Appointment Changes

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2017-2018 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Hyeayoun Kim (FE)

From: Alida-Enterprise
To: Alida, 1/2 time
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 07-20-2017
Date of Move: 08-01-2017

Stephen Holmes (PL)

From: Agenda-Barnes
To: Retirement
From District: Salina
Date Announced: 07-20-2017
Date of Move: 07-19-2017

Beverly Baumgartner (OF)

From: No appointment
To: Wichita West Hights associate
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 07-07-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Vickie McDaniel (PL)

From: No appointment
To: Wichita Saint Mark, 1/2 time
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 07-06-2017
Date of Move: 04-01-2017

Ali Haynes (PL)

From: No appointment
To: Olathe Grace Associate, 1/4 time
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 07-04-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Janet Reynolds (DA)

From: No assignment
To: Natoma-Pleasant Plains, 1/2 time
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 06-27-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Rick Nolze (DA)

From: No assignment
To: Newman Grove-Looking Glass, 1/2 time
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 06-27-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Geesook Gil (DA)

From: No assignment
To: Howard, 1/2 time
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 06-19-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Susan Galvan (PL)

From: New Albandy-Fall River, 1/4 time
To: New Albany-Fall River-Severy, 1/2 time
From District: Parsons
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 06-19-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Joshua Simmons (DA)

From: No assignment
To: Kanorado, 1/4 time
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 06-16-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Seth Montgomery (DA)

From: No assignment
To: Camp Creek-Lancaster, 1/2 time
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-16-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Brad Barrows (PL)

From: Fairmont-Milligan, 1/2 time
To: Denton-Pleasant Dale, 1/2 time
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 06-12-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Brian Faust (PL)

From: Garden City Associate
To: Webber, 1/4 time
From District: Dodge City
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 06-12-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Lillian Flegle (DA)

From: No assigntment
To: Mt. Liberty, 1/4 time
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 06-12-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Marshall Johnson (FE)

From: Honorable Location
To: Omaha St. Luke
From District: Missouri River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 06-12-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Raciel Quintana Fernandez (FL)

From: Dodge City First associate
To: No Appointment
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 06-12-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Rick Jones (PL)

From: Bucklin
To: Bucklin 1/2 time
From District: Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 06-12-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Kim Martin (OF)

From: Anthony
To: Maize, 1/2 time
From District: Wichita West
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 06-07-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

John Wright (RE)

From: Retirement
To: White City, 1/2 time
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 06-06-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Dena Allison (PL)

From: Longton-Elk Falls, 1/2 time
To: Elk Falls-Grenola-Longton-Moline, 1/2 time
From District: Parsons
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 06-05-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Doug Tofteland (OF)

From: Newton First
To: Mount Hope-Haven
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 06-05-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

George Kilmer (RE)

From: Morrill-Henry Lyman, 1/4 time
To: No appointment
From District: Great West
Date Announced: 06-05-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Karen Lamb (PL)

From: Denton-Pleasant Dale, 1/2 time
To: Douglas-Burr, 1/2 time
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 06-05-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Larry Buss (RE)

From: Retirement
To: Winchester-Nortonville New Covenant, 1/2 time
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-05-2017
Date of Move: 08-16-2017

Tom Langhofer (PL)

From: No appointment
To: Leawood Church of the Resurrection associate, 1/4 time
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 06-05-2017
Date of Move: 08-01-2017

Dale Coates (RE)

From: Schuyler-Brainard-Rising City associate, 1/2 time
To: Rising City-Brainard, 1/2 time
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 06-02-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Wayne Morrison (PL)

From: White City, 1/2 time
To: No appointment
From District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 06-02-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Ashley Prescott Barlow-Thompson (FD)

From: Wichita College Hill-Instructor Southwestern SoCe Life
To: Wichita Calvary, Director of Outreach
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 06-01-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Connie Edgerton (PL)

From: Mapleton, 1/4 time
To: Fulton-Mapleton, 1/4 time
From District: Five Rivers
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 06-01-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Elizabeth Banks (DA)

From: No assignment
To: Walnut-Stark, 1/4 time
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 06-01-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Hyun Ju Gil (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Waverly-Prairie View, 1/2 time
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 06-01-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Linda Lambert (OF)

From: No appointment
To: Atkinson First-Chambers-Amelia 3/4 time
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 06-01-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Lydia Dayton (DA)

From: No assignment
To: Stanton-Winside, 3/4 time
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 06-01-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Ryongjae Jung (PL)

From: Pittsburg: College Heights
To: Pittsburg: College Heights-Love Korean, 1/2 time
From District: Parsons
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 06-01-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Steven Blair (FE)

From: Shawnee Life Bridge, 3/4 time, Leawood Church of the Resurrection, 1/4 time
To: Shawnee Life Bridge
From District: Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 06-01-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Elizabeth Winger Young (PL, effective 7/1/17)

From: No appointment
To: Harper-Argonia, 3/4 time
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-31-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

John Wesley Young (PL, effective 7/1/17)

From: No appointment
To: Harper-Argonia, 1/4 time
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-31-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Richard & Joy Savage (RE & RE)

From: Benkelman-Max-Stratton, 1/2 time
To: No Appointment
From District: Great West
Date Announced: 05-31-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Beth Menhusen (FL)

From: No appointment
To: Lincoln Christ, associate-ConnectioNPoint
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-25-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Bill Linde (PL)

From: Kanorado, 1/2 time
To: Elgin, 1/2 time
From District: Hays
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-25-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Dale Thiele (RA)

From: Fulton 1/4 time
To: Salem, 1/4 time
From District: Five Rivers
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-25-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Richard Haden (FE)

From: Ness City-Bazine
To: Prairie Home-Alvo, 1/4 time
From District: Hays
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-25-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Brandon Krumme (DA)

From: No assignment
To: DeWitt-Swanton-Plymouth-Daykin, 1/4 time
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-22-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Cathy Burchett (PL)

From: DeWitt-Swanton, 1/2 time
To: No appointment
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-22-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Darlene Sheffer (FL)

From: Paradise-Waldo
To: Little River
From District: Hays
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-22-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

David Daire (PL)

From: Delphos-Glasco, 3/4 time
To: Republic, 1/2 time
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 05-22-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

David Lucas (PL)

From: No appointment
To: Wathena-Troy, 3/4 time
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-22-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Dorothy Ellsworth (FL)

From: Grenola-Moline, 1/2 time
To: Osborne-Alton
From District: Parsons
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-22-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Ed Millican (OR)

From: Douglas-Burr, 1/2 time
To: DeWitt-Swanton-Plymouth-Daykin, 1/2 time
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-22-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Insung Kim (OE)

From: No appointment
To: Mullen-Tryon, 1/2 time
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 05-22-2017
Date of Move: 07-01-2017

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 next