Connecting Council

Download a printer-friendly version of connecting council members.

Chair

Bishop Ruben Saenz, Jr.
ex officio (without vote)

 

Directors

Scott Brewer
treasurer/dir. of administrative services,
Topeka, Kansas

Rev. Nathan Stanton
dir. of congregational excellence,
Wichita, Kansas

Todd Seifert
dir. of communications,
Lincoln, Nebraska

Rev. Nancy Lambert
assistant to the bishop/
dir. of clergy excellence,
Lincoln, Nebraska

 

District superintendents

Rev. Chad Anglemyer
Missouri River District
Omaha, Nebraska

Rev. Claudia Bakely
Flint Hills District
Manhattan, Kansas

Rev. Lance Clay
Prairie Rivers District
Grand Island, Nebraska

Rev. Eldon Davis
Elkhorn Valley District
Norfolk, Nebraska
Great West District
Ogallala, Nebraska

Rev. Bruce Emmert
Kansas City District
Overland Park, Kansas

Rev. Don Hasty
Dodge City District
Dodge City, Kansas
Hays District
Hays, Kansas

Rev. Cindy Karges
Gateway District
Kearney, Nebraska
Great West District
Ogallala, Nebraska

Rev. Dennis Livingston
Hutchinson District
Hutchinson, Kansas
Hays District
Hays, Kansas

Rev. Mitch Reece
Wichita East & West districts
Wichita, Kansas

Rev. Bill Ritter
Blue River District
Lincoln, Nebraska

Rev. Kay Scarbrough
Topeka District
Topeka, Kansas

Rev. David Watson
Five Rivers District
Lawrence, Kansas

Rev. Dee Williamston
Salina District
Salina, Kansas
Hays District
Hays, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Conference lay leader

Courtney Fowler
Manhattan, Kansas

 

Associate conference lay leaders

Oliver Green
Topeka, Kansas

Lisa Maupin
Lincoln, Nebraska

Keith Olsen
Grant, Nebraska

Carolyn May
Colby, Kansas

 

District lay leaders

David Jefferson
Blue River District,
Lincoln, Nebraska

Don Schwab
Dodge City District,
Copeland, Kansas

Virginia Piper
Elkhorn Valley District,
Dakota City, Nebraska

Helen Burkett
Five Rivers District,
Lyndon, Kansas

Gail King
Flint Hills District,
Wamego, Kansas

George Probasco
Gateway District,
Arapahoe, Nebraska

Ann Regier
Great West District,
Madrid, Nebraska

Roger Kingsley
Hays District,
Ellis, Kansas

Evy Hoyt
Hutchinson District,
Lyons, Kansas

Greg Laaser
Kansas City District,
Overland Park, Kansas

Steve Bell
Missouri River District,
Elkhorn, Nebraska

Gary Kilgore
Parsons District,
Chanute, Kansas

Kathy Uldrich
Prairie Rivers District,
Juniata, Nebraska

Susan Higbee
Salina District,
Lindsborg, Kansas

Randall Hodgkinson
Topeka District,
Topeka, Kansas

Charlie Cadwell
Wichita East District,
Mulvane, Kansas

Larry Harris
Wichita West District,
Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Representatives from teams (named by teams)

Archives and History
Disaster Response
BOOM
EpiscopacyTeam
Board of Trustees
Mercy and Justice
Camping
CCYM
Vital Congregations
CF&A
New Church Development
Campus Ministry
Pensions/Health Benefits
 
 

Great Plains UMW president (or designee)

Karen Dunlap
Derby, Kansas

 

Great Plains UMMen president (or designee)

Charles File
Beloit, Kansas

 

At large members

Omar Cruz
Omaha, NE

Rev. Richard Fitzgerald
Johnson, Kansas

Laura Gregory
Leawood, Kansas

Rev. Sang Hak Lee
Halstead, Kansas

Rev. Marsha Haney
Wichita, Kansas

Dirk Hutchinson
Salina, Kansas

Darrell Stock
Lincoln, Nebraska

Tom Watson
Kearney, Nebraska

Rev. Cheryl Jefferson Bell
Overland Park, Kansas

Rev. Mary Scott
York, Nebraska

Rev. Jeff Slater
Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Three youth selected by Conference Council on Youth Ministry

 
 

Small membership church representatives

Mary Ellen Kilmer
Mitchell, Nebraska

Rev. Kathy Symes
Wellsville, Kansas