General Conference 2016

The United Methodist Church’s top legislative body met at the Oregon Convention Center, the largest convention center in the Pacific Northwest, on May 10-20, 2016.

General Conference is the top policy-making body of The United Methodist Church which meets once every four years.The conference can revise church law, as well as adopt resolutions on current moral, social, public policy and economic issues. It also approves plans and budgets for church-wide programs. 

 

View all General Conference stories.

View all photos and videos from General Conference.


Great Plains delegates elected to General Conference and Jurisdictional Conference.

Clergy

General Conference delegates:

  • Rev. Adam Hamilton, Church of the Resurrection, Leawood, Kansas
  • Rev. Amy Lippoldt, Trinity Heights UMC, Newton, Kansas
  • Rev. Mark Holland, Trinity Community Church , Kansas City, Kansas
  • Rev. Zach Anderson, Hanscom Park UMC, Omaha, Nebraska
  • Rev. Cheryl Jefferson Bell, Church of the Resurrection, Leawood, Kansas
  • Rev. David Livingston, St. Paul’s UMC, Lenexa, Kansas

Jurisdictional Conference delegates:

  • Rev. Junius Dotson, Saint Mark UMC, Wichita, Kansas
  • Rev. Eduardo Boussan, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln, Nebraska
  • Rev. Stephanie Ahlschwede, South Gate UMC, Lincoln, Nebraska
  • Rev. Nathan Stanton, Great Plains new church development coordinator, Wichita, Kansas
  • Rev. Ashley Prescott Barlow-Thompson, First UMC, Wichita, Kansas
  • Rev. Kibum Kim, Parsons District superintendent

Alternate delegates:

  • Rev. Rebecca Hjelle, First UMC, Blair, Nebraska
  • Rev. Anne Gatobu, Lincoln New Hope, Lincoln, Nebraska
  • Rev. Rick Just, Wichita East District superintendent

Laity

General Conference delegates:

  • Courtney Fowler, College Avenue UMC, Manhattan, Kansas
  • Oliver Green, Asbury Mt. Olive UMC, Topeka, Kansas
  • Shayla Jordan, Aldersgate UMC, Wichita, Kansas
  • Dixie Brewster, Milton UMC, Milton, Kansas
  • Lisa Maupin, St. Paul UMC, Lincoln, Nebraska
  • Wesley Gately, First UMC, Wamego, Kansas

Jurisdictional Conference delegates:

  • Keith Olsen, of Grant UMC, Grant, Nebraska
  • Randall Hodgskinson, First UMC, Topeka, Kansas
  • Esther Hay, First UMC, Waverly, Nebraska.
  • Karelle Leeper,Clair Memorial UMC, Omaha, Nebraska
  • Bob Aderholt, Kenesaw UMC, Kenesaw, Nebraska
  • Sandy Simmons, First UMC, Leavenworth, Kansas

Alternate delegates:

  • Carl Nord, Mulvane UMC, Mulvane, Kansas
  • Steve Baccus, First UMCh, Minneapolis, Kansas
  • Shane Hinderliter, At the Well UMC, Wichita, Kansas