Listed below are the current Hispanic congregations and outreach ministries of the Great Plains Conference.

HM HOME PAGE  ||  MAP OF CONGREGATIONS ||  CURRENT PROGRAMS

Region: WESTERN NEBRASKA

District: Great West

  • District Superintendent: Kay Alnor

Gering/Scottsbluff, NE

  • Church: Centro de Alabanza y Adoración (Center of Praise and Worship)
    Appointment: Lizbeth Galindo (CLM)

District: Gateway

  • District Superintendent: Cindy Karges

District: Prairie Rivers

  • District Superintendent: Lance Clay

Hastings, NE

  • Church: Cristo Poder de Dios (Christ Power of God), Grace UMC
    Appointment: Oscar Perez (FL)

Hastings, NE

  • Ministries: Hastings Multicultural Alliance, Grace Community Garden, Rapid Response Immigration Team, ESL Classes
    Assignment: Sandy Sypherd (CLM)

Region: WESTERN KANSAS

District: Dodge City

  • District Superintendent: Don Hasty

Dodge City, KS

  • Church: Casa de Oración (House of Prayer), First United Methodist Church
    Appointment: Raciel Quintana (FL)

Garden City, KS

  • Church: Nueva Evangelica Mission
    Appointment: Edi Gonzalez (OE)

Liberal, KS

  • Church: Rosa de Sarón (Rose of Sharon), First United Methodist Church
    Appointment: Juan Garcia (FL)

District: Wichita West

  • District Superintendent: Linda Louderback

Wichita, KS

  • Church: El Mesías Mission (shares facilities at St Pauls UMC)
    Appointment: Sergio Tristan (FE) (GBGM Missionary)

Wichita, KS

  • Church: El Pueblo de Dios (The People of God), Pleasant Valley UMC
    Appointment: Tim Jepsen (FL)

District: Wichita East

  • District Superintendent: Mitch Reese

Arkansas City, KS

  • Ministry: ESL at First United Methodist Church
    Leadership: Pastor Stephanie Wall-Brown and congregation

Region: EASTERN NEBRASKA

District: Blue River

  • District Superintendent: Bill Ritter

District Hispanic Ministry Development Team

  • Team Chair: Paixao Baptista

District: Elkhorn Valley

  • District Superintendent: Eldon Davis

Madison Trinity UMC

  • ESL & GED classes

Wayne FUMC

  • Micah’s closet clothing pantry, provide space for non-UM Hispanic Ministry

O’Neill UMC

  • Mobile food pantry, individual assistance

South Sioux City, St. Paul UMC

  • Coat closet, Kids Café, Mobile food pantry
  • Appointment: José Manuel Miranda (FL)

District: Missouri River

  • District Superintendent: Dan Flanagan

Papillion, NE

  • Church: Resonate, St Pauls UMC
    Appointment: Cesar Garcia (FL)

Omaha, NE

  • Ministry: Centro Comunitario Hispano (Hispanic Community Center), Dietz UMC
    Assignment: Miriam Peralta de Garcia (CLM)

Bellevue, NE

  • Ministry: Comunidad Cristiana (Christian Community), St James UMC
    Assignment: Juan Carlos Veloso (CLM)

Region: EASTERN KANSAS

District: Topeka

  • District Superintendent: Kay Scarbrough

Holton, KS

  • Church: Nueva Vida (New Life), Evangel UMC
    Appointment: Hector Sanchez (FL)

District: Kansas City

  • District Superintendent: Bruce Emmert

Olathe, KS

  • Ministry: Centro de Gracia (Center of Grace), Grace UMC
    Appointment: Sylvia Romero (FL)

Kansas City, KS

  • Church: Esperanza de Vida (Hope of Life)
    Appointment: Tania Montero (FL) and Gabriel Marrero (FL)

District: Flint Hills

  • District Superintendent: Claudia Bakely

Emporia, KS

  • Ministry: Hispanic Ministry at Grace UMC
    Leadership: Martin Garcia (laity, Director of H/M), Susan Daniel-Brey (Senior Pastor)