Annual Conference Schedule

 

Therefore Go! Serve Others

2019 Annual Conference Session TENTATIVE Schedule
 

Wednesday, May 29

2:00 p.m.–7:00 p.m. Registration Open
4:00 p.m. *Secretary & Teller Training
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Meet and Greet
7:00 p.m. Service of Celebration and Table, Bishop Ruben Saenz, Jr. Preaching

 

Thursday, May 30

7:30 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Registration
8:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
  • Opening of Great Plains Annual Conference, Bishop Ruben Saenz Jr.
  • Call to Order and Enabling Motions, Rev. Nan Kaye-Skinner
  • Approval of Standing Rules, Rev. Lew Kaye-Skinner
  • Laity Address, Lisa Maupin
  • Episcopacy Committee Report, Maria Campbell
  • Episcopal Address, Bishop Ruben Saenz Jr.
  • First Ballot for Election
  • Break
  • Clergy & Laity Sessions
  • Adjournment for Lunch
1:30p.m.–4:30p.m.
  • Board of Ordained Ministry Report, Rev. Amy Lippoldt
  • Introduction of Retirees
  • Executive Team Report
  • Congregational Excellence Report, Rev. Nathan Stanton
  • Clergy Excellence Report, Rev. Nancy Lambert
  • Commissioning of Interns, Rev. Nicole Conard
  • Lay Leadership Development, Shane Warta
  • Camping Ministry, Stuart Mack
  • Campus Ministry, Rev. April Wegehaupt
  • Break
  • Report of the GC Delegation
  • Treasurers Report, Loyd Hamrick
  • Council on Finance and Administration Report, Rev. Zach Anderson
  • Pension and Health Benefits Report, Mike Shockley
  • Adjourn
5:00 p.m. Meet and Greet
5:00–6:00 p.m. Retirement Dinner
6:00–7:00 p.m. Retiree Celebration
7:30 p.m. Memorial Service at First United Methodist - Topeka

 

Friday, May 31, 2019

8:15 a.m.–12:00 a.m.
  • Youth-led Worship
  • Possibility Conversations
  • Break
  • Rev. Mike Mather, Broadway UMC, “Ministry as if the Gospel is True”
  • Adjournment for Lunch
1:30 p.m.–5:00 p.m.
  • Congregational Excellence-Fresh Expressions, Rev. Nathan Stanton
  • New Church Development — One Matters Award
  • Break
  • Council on Finance and Administration Report, Rev. Zach Anderson
  • Trustees Report, Loyd Hamrick
  • History and Archives (150 year anniversaries), Rev. Mik King
  • Petitions GC OR Resolutions (AC)
5:00 p.m. Adjournment for Dinner
7:00 p.m.–8:30 p.m. Ordination Service

 

Saturday, June 1

8:30 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
  • Gathering Music
  • Petitions GC OR Resolutions (AC)
  • Board of Pension and Health Benefits Report, Mike Shockley
  • Benefits
  • Church Closings
  • Break
  • Nominations Report, Rev. Tessa Zehring
  • Connecting Council Report
  • Closing Motions, Rev. Nan Kaye-Skinner
  • Introduction of Extended Cabinet, Bishop Ruben Saenz
  • Introduction of Delegation
  • Closing Worship and Fixing of Appointments
12:00 p.m. Adjournment of Annual Conference