Annual Conference Schedule

 

Therefore Go! Serve Others

2019 Annual Conference Session Schedule
 

Wednesday, May 29

10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. ERT Training – River Room, Capitol Plaza
2:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Registration Open – Atrium, Expocentre
4:00 p.m. *Secretary & Teller Training
4:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Meet and Greet

  • Clergy – Emerald II, Capitol Plaza
  • Laity – Emerald I, Capitol Plaza
7:00 p.m. Service of Celebration and Table, Bishop Ruben Saenz, Jr. Preaching – Landon Arena

 

Thursday, May 30

7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Registration open – Atrium, Expocentre
8:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
  • Clergy Session – Sunflower Ballroom, Capitol Plaza
  • Laity Session – Landon Arena, Expocentre
10:00 a.m. – 10:25 a.m. Break and Gathering Music
10:25 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • Opening of Great Plains Annual Conference, Bishop Ruben Saenz Jr.
  • Call to Order and Enabling Motions, Rev. Nan Kaye-Skinner
  • Approval of Standing Rules (Pg #1), Rev. Lew Kaye-Skinner
  • Laity Address, Lisa Maupin
  • Episcopal Address, Bishop Ruben Saenz Jr.
  • First Ballot for Election
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Adjournment for Lunch
1:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.
  • Report of the GC Delegation, Oliver Green
  • Board of Ordained Ministry Report (Pg #49), Rev. Amy Lippoldt
  • Introduction of Retirees, Bishop Ruben Saenz, Jr
  • Clergy Excellence Report, Rev. Nancy Lambert
  • Congregational Excellence Report (Pg #50), Rev. Nathan Stanton
  • Lay Leadership Development (Pg #59), Mary Feit & Shane Warta
2:50 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Break
3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
  • Commissioning of Interns, Rev. Nicole Conard
  • Camping Ministry (Pg #52), Stuart Mack
  • Campus Ministry (Pg #54), Rev. April Wegehaupt
  • Saint Paul School of Theology Report (Pg #78), President Neil Blair
  • Treasurer’s Report, Scott Brewer
  • Council on Finance and Administration Report (1 of 2; doc A in packets), Rev. Zach Anderson
  • Trustees Report (1 of 2), Loyd Hamrick
  • Pension and Health Benefits Report (Pg #42, 1 of 2), Mike Shockley
4:30 p.m. Adjourn
5:00 p.m. Retirement Dinner & Celebration – Sunflower Ballroom, Capitol Plaza
7:30 p.m. Memorial Service at Topeka First United Methodist, Rev. Chris Jorgensen Preaching

 

Friday, May 31

8:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
  • Youth-led Worship, Message given by Will Banister — Landon Arena
  • Nebraska United Methodist Foundation Report (Pg #85), Rev. Lance Clay
  • Kansas Area United Methodist Foundation Report (Pg #12/83),  Rev. Dustin Petz
  • Nominations Report (Pg #27), Rev. Tessa Zehring
  • Personnel Committee (Pg #11), Rev. Craig Hauschild
  • Possibliity Conversations, Bishop Ruben Saenz, Jr.
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Break
10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. “Ministry as if the Gospel is True,” Mike Mather — Landon Arena
12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Adjournment for Lunch
1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
  • United Methodist Women (Pg #59), Karen Dunlap
  • United Methodist Men, George Houle
  • Church Closings (Pg #15-20)
  • Congregational Excellence  (Pg #50), Rev. Nathan Stanton
  • NCD, One Matters Awards, Rev. Dennis Ackerman, Rev. Trudy Anderson
  • Mercy and Justice (Pg #56), Rev. Sarah Marsh
  • History and Archives (150 year anniversaries) (Pg #42), Sara DeCaro
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Break
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
  • Lydia Patterson Institute (Pg #74), Rev. Larry Moffet
  • Resolutions
    • Renewal Leave for Clergy  (Pg #21)
    • Amendment to Safe Gatherings (Pg #22)
  • Pensions and Health Benefits Report (2 of 2, Pg #9), Mike Shockley
  • Resolution
    • Change to Clergy Health Benefit (Pg #22)
5:00 p.m.
  • Adjournment for Dinner
  • Ordination Dinner — Shawnee B&C, Capitol Plaza
7:00 p.m. Ordination Service, Rev. Adam Hamilton Preaching — Landon Arena

 

Saturday, June 1

8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Gathering Music
8:30 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.
  • Resolutions
    • Resolution for Creation Care (Pg #23)
    • Response to Climate Change (Pg #24)
    • Conscientious Dissent of the Traditional Plan (Pg #25)
  • Petition
    • Science of Sexual Orientation Study Guide (Pg#25)
  • Resolution
    • Action for Inclusive Ministry (doc B in packets)
  • Trustees Report (2 of 2, handout)
  • Council on Finance and Administration Report (2 of 2), Rev. Zach Anderson
9:50 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Break
10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • Closing Motions, Rev. Nan Kaye-Skinner
  • Introduction of Delegation
  • Introduction of Extended Cabinet, Bishop Ruben Saenz
  • Closing Worship and Fixing of Appointments
12:00 p.m. Adjournment of Annual Conference

 

Other room information:

Prayer Room – Wheat B-Capitol Plaza
Parents/Lactation room - Star A – Behind the stage       
Ordination Robing/Photo Room – Skate Room – Behind the stage