Appointment Changes

 appts

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2020-2021 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Marsha Ector-Haney (FL)

From: Bethany - Cedar Chapel
To: Bethany - Cedar Chapel - Mt. Vernon
From District: Wichita West
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-14-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Cesar Duran (FE)

From: Leave of Absence
To: Shickley - Ong
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-12-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

David Clark (FL)

From: Girard - Farlington
To: No Appointment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-11-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Charles McKinzie (PL; FL as of 7/1/2021)

From: Winfield Grandview - Derby Madison Ave (1/2 Time)
To: Winfield Grace (Full Time)
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 05-10-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

James 'Mic' McGuire (FE)

From: Hutchinson First
To: Retirement
From District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-10-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

James 'Mic' McGuire (RE)

From: No Appointment
To: Harveyville (1/2 Time)
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-10-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Jeanie Leeper (LM)

From: Bruning - Davenport (1/2 Time)
To: Bassett - Springview (Full Time)
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-10-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Matthew Borland (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Bucyrus (1/4 Time)
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-10-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Michael Goc (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Belgrade - Cedar Rapids - St. Edward
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-10-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Sarah Marsh (FE)

From: Manhattan First, Associate
To: Mercy and Justice Coordinator, Congregational Excellence Staff
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-10-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Sheka Olenga (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Arkansas City Grandview - Mount Hope (Ark City) (1/2 Time)
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 05-10-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Abby Caseman (FE)

From: Atwood
To: South Sioux City St. Paul - Dakota City - Homer
From District: Hays
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-07-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Patrick Broz (FE)

From: Colby
To: Laurel - Logan Center
From District: Hays
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-07-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Debra Tomsett-Welch (RE)

From: Retirement
To: Allen, NE - Ponca (1/2 Time)
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-06-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Kevin Rea (OE)

From: Hiawatha: Trinity - Powhattan - Highland (3/4 Time)
To: Topeka: Crestview - Topeka: Grace (Full Time)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-05-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Alex Bruening (OE)

From: No Appointment (Iowa Conference)
To: Melvern - Quenemo (1/2 Time)
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-04-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Chris Nord (PL as of 7/1/2021)

From: No Appointment
To: Rossville (1/2 Time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-04-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Cynthia Smart (FE)

From: Minneapolis
To: Minneapolis - United Church of Bennington
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 05-04-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Dennis Carter (AM)

From: Ellsworth - Kanopolis
To: Ellswoth - Kanopolis - Wilson Yoked Parish
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-04-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Mike Trow (DA)

From: Wilson Yoked Parish (1/2 Time)
To: Solomon Yoked Parish (1/4 Time)
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 05-04-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Anny Kalingwishi Kapundu (FL)

From: Silver Creek - Genoa - Monroe
To: Grand Island Trinity Associate
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-03-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Bill Booe (LM)

From: Liberty - Sycamore (1/4 Time)
To: Liberty - Cherryvale (1/2 Time)
From District: Parsons
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-03-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Hyun Jung Choi (FE)

From: Eureka - Hamilton
To: Eldorado Trinity
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 05-03-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Kalaba Kapundu (FL; PE as of 7/1/2021)

From: Grand Island Trinity Associate
To: Cairo - Boelus
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-03-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Les Ellis (RE)

From: Burr Oak (1/4 Time)
To: Burr Oak (1/4 Time) and Lebanon (1/4 Time)
From District: Salina
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-03-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Les Rye (RL)

From: Retirement
To: Lucas - Luray - Amherst (1/2 Time)
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-03-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Robert "Bob" Conway (RE)

From: Oswego First - Oswego Mason Chapel (1/2 Time)
To: Mound City - Blue Mound (1/2 Time)
From District: Parsons
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-03-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Brennan Cummings (PL)

From: Coffeyville Trinity (1/2 Time)
To: Pleasanton / Prescott (1/2 Time)
From District: Parsons
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 04-30-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Ed Flener (PL)

From: Gridley - Turkey Creek (1/2 Time)
To: Louisburg Associate (1/4 Time)
From District: Five Rivers
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 04-30-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Ed Friesen (FE)

From: Wichita St. Paul's (1/4 Time)
To: Girard - Farlington
From District: Wichita West
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 04-30-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Jim Brackett (RE)

From: Retirement
To: Ft. Scott St. John - Hammond - West Liberty (1/2 Time)
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 04-30-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

John Lansbury (FL)

From: Medical Leave
To: Retirement
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-30-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Micki McCorkle (FE)

From: Eldorado Trinity
To: Parsons / Five Rivers District Superintendent
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 04-30-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Jocelyn Station-Bray (OF)

From: Omaha Union Memorial (1/4 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-29-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Kalaba Chali (FE)

From: Congregational Excellence - Mercy and Justice Coordinator
To: Wichita Pleasant Valley
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 04-29-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Ralph Gaines (PLR)

From: Omaha Living Hope Mission Congregation (1/2 Time)
To: Omaha Living Hope Mission Congregation & Union Memorial (1/2 Time)
From District: Missouri River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-29-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Christopher Eshelman (FE)

From: Pretty Prairie/Murdock
To: Ft. Scott First
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 04-28-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Bruce Ferguson (AM)

From: Jerusalem Road Parish: Fancy Creek Zion-Swede Creek-Leonardville-Randolph-Keats-Riley (1/2 Time)
To: Jerusalem Road Parish: Fancy Creek Zion-Swede Creek-Leonardville-Randolph-Keats-Riley (Full Time)
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 04-26-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Caitlin Bentzinger (PE as of 7/1/2021)

From: No Appointment
To: First UMC Lincoln (TiM Associate)
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-26-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Candance Miller (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Wilcox (1/4 Time)
To District: Gateway
Date Announced: 04-26-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Emily Elliott (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Stull (1/2 Time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-26-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Michael Turner (PL; FL as of 7/1/2021)

From: Topeka: Grace, Big Springs (1/2 Time)
To: Osage City - Reading (Full Time)
From District: Topeka
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 04-26-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Sandy Ferguson (RA as of 7/1/2021)

From: Jerusalem Road Parish: Fancy Creek Zion-Swede Creek-Leonardville-Randolph-Keats-Riley
To: Jerusalem Road Parish: Fancy Creek Zion-Swede Creek-Leonardville-Randolph-Keats-Riley (1/2 Time)
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 04-26-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Bruce Wilson (FL pending licensing school)

From: No Appointment
To: Anthony / Harper
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 04-22-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Randall Whitley (PL; DA as of 7/1/2021)

From: Jamestown - Huscher (1/2 Time)
To: Huscher (1/4 Time)
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 04-22-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Terry Ngalu (OE)

From: Mount Hope (Ark City) - Arkansas City Grandview (1/2 Time)
To: Seneca - Bern - Oneida
From District: Wichita East
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-22-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Eric Meyer (OE)

From: South Sioux City St. Paul / Dakota City / Homer
To: Salina Trinity
From District: Elkhorn Valley
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 04-21-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Kibum Kim (FE)

From: Pleasant Valley
To: Concordia First - Concordia Trinity
From District: Wichita West
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 04-21-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Tom Brady (FE)

From: District Superintendent, 5 Rivers/Parsons
To: District Superintendent, Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 04-21-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Daniel Norwood (FE)

From: Washington - Haddam - Barnes
To: Hiawatha: First
From District: Salina
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-19-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 next