Appointment Changes

 appts

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2022-2023 appointments as of June 10, 2022.

GCFA Status Abbreviations
 AF Affiliate Member  AM Associate Member  DA District superintendent assignment  DC Deaconess
 DM

Diaconal Minister

 DR Retired Diaconal Minister  FD Deacon in Full Connection  FE Elder in Full Connection
 FL Full-time Local Pastor  FM Full Member  LM Certified Lay Minister  OA Associate member of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference  OE Elder member of another annual conference  OF Full member of other denomination - approved  OP Provisional member of another annual conference
LFT Member serving less than full time  PD Provisional Deacon  PE Provisional Elder  PL Part-time Local Pastor
 PM Probationary Member  RA Retired Associate Member  RD Retired Deacon in Full Connection  RE Retired Elder in Full Connection
 RL Retired Local Pastor  RM Retired Member  RP Retired Provisional Member  SP Student Local Pastor
 SY Supply            
Great Plains Internal Status Codes
 CC Certified Candidate  DI Discontinued  FLR Retired Local Pastor serving full-time  HL Honorable Location
 HR Honorable Location Retired  NL Local Pastor approved for license, not appointed  OAR Retired Associate Member of another annual conference ODR Retired Deacon Member of another annual conference
OER Retired Elder Member of another annual conference or Methodist denomination  OR Retired Member of another annual conference  PLR Retired Local Pastor serving part-time  TO Transfer membership to other annual conference
 WI Withdrawal from ministerial office            

Marvin Ewertt (FE)

From: Rio Texas Conference
To: Voluntary Leave
Date Announced: 11-23-2022
Date of Move: 01-01-2023

Marvin Ewertt (FE)

From: Voluntary Leave
To: Retirement
Date Announced: 11-23-2022
Date of Move: 06-01-2023

David Watson (RE)

From: No Appointment
To: Perry (1/2 Time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 11-22-2022
Date of Move: 01-01-2023

Delores "Dee" Williamston (FE)

From: Director, Clergy Excellence/Assistant to the Bishop
To: Council of Bishops (assigned to the Louisiana Conference, effective 1/1/2023)
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 11-22-2022
Date of Move: 11-12-2022

Elizabeth Graverholt (PE)

From: Lincoln Christ - ConnectioN Point
To: Extension Ministry: Justice in Action; Lead Organizer, Lincoln & Lancaster County
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 11-16-2022
Date of Move: 12-01-2022

Gordon Braun (OF)

From: Osmond (1/2 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 11-16-2022
Date of Move: 11-01-2022

Mike Chamberlain (RE)

From: No Appointment
To: Olathe Grace, Interim
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 11-15-2022
Date of Move: 01-15-2023

Nanette Roberts (FE)

From: Olathe Grace
To: Retirement
From District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 11-15-2022
Date of Move: 01-01-2023

Shannon Greene (FL)

From: Church of the Resurrection
To: Missouri Conference
From District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 11-15-2022
Date of Move: 11-10-2022

Corey Jenkins (FE; WI as of 11/1/2022)

From: Sidney
To: Withdrawal
From District: Great West
Date Announced: 11-08-2022
Date of Move: 11-01-2022

Bruce Phillips (FL; DI as of 10/1/2022)

From: Oakdale - Neligh - Clearwater
To: No Appointment
From District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 10-19-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Israel Kamudzandu (FE)

From: Saint Paul School of Theology Associate Professor
To: Saint Paul School of Theology Associate Professor and Wathena - Troy (1/2 Time)
From District: Kansas City
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 10-19-2022
Date of Move: 11-01-2022

Tod Anthony (FE; RE as of 10/31/2022)

From: Leoti
To: Retirement
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 10-19-2022
Date of Move: 10-31-2022

Tod Anthony (RE; WI as of 11/1/2022)

From: Retirement
To: Withdrawal
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 10-19-2022
Date of Move: 11-01-2022

Jacob Schadel (PL; DI as of 10/1/2022)

From: Valentine
To: No Appointment
From District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 10-18-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

JL Nichols (DA)

From: Attica - Zenda (1/2 Time)
To: No Assignment
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 10-05-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

John Sievering (OF)

From: No Appointment
To: Omaha St. Andrews, Associate
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 10-05-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Allison Stradford (DA)

From: Wathena - Troy (3/4 Time)
To: No Assignment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 10-04-2022
Date of Move: 10-28-2022

Joel Rathbun (FE; WI as of 10/1/2022)

From: Arapahoe - Beaver City
To: Withdrawal
From District: Gateway
Date Announced: 10-03-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Phyllis Stauffer (NL; PL as of 1/1/2023)

From: No Appointment
To: Shawnee (1/4 Time)
From District: Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 10-03-2022
Date of Move: 01-01-2023

Janella McDaniel (AM; WI as of 10/31/22)

From: Sedgwick - Bentley
To: Withdrawal
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 09-29-2022
Date of Move: 10-31-2022

Phillip (Phil) Clay (FL; NL as of 11/1/2022)

From: Topeka Countryside Associate
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 09-29-2022
Date of Move: 11-01-2022

Tozoona (Jacob) Maforo (PE)

From: Belle Plaine - Conway Springs
To: Withdrawal
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 09-29-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Brad Kirk (FE; WI as of 10/1/2022)

From: Kingman
To: Withdrawal
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 09-27-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Hector Sanchez (FL; DI as of 10/1/2022)

From: Holton Evangel Associate/Nueva Vida
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 09-27-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Kelly Sipes (FE; WI as of 10/1/2022)

From: Holton Evangel
To: Withdrawn
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 09-27-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Alisa Parde (FL; DI as of 10/1/2022)

From: Culbertson - Trenton
To: No Appointment
From District: Great West
Date Announced: 09-22-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Mary Fuller (FL; RL as of 10/1/2022)

From: Medical Leave
To: Retirement
From District: Gateway
Date Announced: 09-22-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Michael Keating (RE)

From: Cimarron - Kalvesta
To: Withdrawal
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 09-22-2022
Date of Move: 09-30-2022

Rick Branson (FE; RE as of 9/30/2022)

From: Ashland - Protection
To: Retirement
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 09-22-2022
Date of Move: 09-30-2022

Rick Branson (RE)

From: Retirement
To: Withdrawal
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 09-22-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Rick Just (RE)

From: Wichita Asbury
To: Withdrawal
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 09-22-2022
Date of Move: 09-30-2022

Wayne Handle (RA)

From: Retired
To: Withdrawal
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 09-22-2022
Date of Move: 09-30-2022

Brad Riley (OE)

From: Winfield Grandview - Udall (1/2 Time)
To: Winfield Grandview (1/4 Time)
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 09-21-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Claude Shue (DA)

From: Parsons Faith - Sycamore
To: Parsons Faith
From District: Parsons
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 09-21-2022
Date of Move: 09-11-2022

Lindsey Clarke (RL; NC as of 11/7/2022)

From: Columbus - Cherokee - Weir
To: No Appointment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 09-21-2022
Date of Move: 11-07-2022

Ron Johnson (LM)

From: McCune - West Mineral
To: No Assignment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 09-21-2022
Date of Move: 09-04-2022

Russ Vallier (DA)

From: Chanute Otterbein
To: No Assignment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 09-21-2022
Date of Move: 09-11-2022

Steve Cole (RE)

From: Oswego
To: Oswego - West Mineral
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 09-21-2022
Date of Move: 09-11-2022

Terry Hatfield (DA)

From: Elk City - Havana
To: No Assignment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 09-21-2022
Date of Move: 09-11-2022

Aaron Duell (FE; WI as of 9/30/2022)

From: Cheney
To: Withdrawal
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 09-13-2022
Date of Move: 09-30-2022

Ilho Lim (OE; NC as of 10/15/2022)

From: Wichita Korean (1/2 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 09-13-2022
Date of Move: 10-15-2022

Paul Saas (PL; NL as of 10/31/22)

From: Corbin (1/4 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 09-13-2022
Date of Move: 10-31-2022

Rick Just (FE; RE as of 9/30/22)

From: Wichita Asbury
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 09-13-2022
Date of Move: 09-30-2022

Jessica Richard (OD)

From: Missouri Annual Conference
To: Lenexa: St. Paul's (1/2 Time)
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 08-26-2022
Date of Move: 08-28-2022

Sally Haynes (OE)

From: Missouri Annual Conference
To: Church of the Resurrection
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 08-26-2022
Date of Move: 10-01-2022

Julie King (PE)

From: Mountain Sky (Great Plains - PE)
To: Mountain Sky (Mountain Sky - PE)
Date Announced: 08-25-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Jeff Mildren (FL)

From: Good Shepherd Hospice
To: Withdrawal
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 08-19-2022
Date of Move: 08-01-2022

Brenda Davids (FE)

From: Council Grove/Dunlap
To: Council Grove/Dunlap - Alta Vista: Simpson
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 08-16-2022
Date of Move: 09-01-2022

Daneale White (OE)

From: Alta Vista: Simpson - Dwight (1/2 Time)
To: Dwight (1/4 Time)
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 08-16-2022
Date of Move: 09-01-2022

Page 1 of 2 1 2 next