Appointment Changes

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2019-2020 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Marshall Larson (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Stull (1/2 time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-17-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Michael Turner (PL)

From: Auburn
To: Auburn and Topeka: Grace (1/2 time)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-17-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Melissa Byerly (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Winona (1/4 time)
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 06-11-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Carolyn Tarman (DA)

From: Burdett-Rozel (1/4 time)
To: No assignment
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 06-10-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Stan Basler (ROE)

From: No appointment
To: Caney (1/2 time)
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 06-10-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Tamara Holtz (FE)

From: Beaver Crossing - Ebenezer- Utica
To: Hastings Grace UMC
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 06-10-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jim Helzer (LP)

From: Burns - Cassoday - Leon
To: No appointment
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 06-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Shella Choi (FL)

From: Elkhart
To: Elkhart - Richfield
From District: Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 06-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Rebecca Davison (FE)

From: Hugoton- Rolla
To: Retirement
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 06-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Dayna Hauschild (FD)

From: Linwood Elementary
To: Central Kansas Mental Health Association
From District: Wichita East
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 06-03-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Phil Anderson (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Topeka: Kansas Avenue and Topeka: Oakland 1/2 time
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-03-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Dan Hutton (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Oakley (1/2 time)
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Doug Hasty (FE)

From: Cheney
To: Sabetha
From District: Wichita West
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Heureuse Kaj Ayukwend (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Deerfield - Lydia
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 09-01-2019

Janet Sutter (SY)

From: No assignment
To: Haven (1/4 time)
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kent Rogers (FE)

From: Hastings Grace
To: No appointment
From District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kyuwook Lee (OE)

From: No appointment
To: Hill City - Bogue - Morland
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Laura Burnett (RA)

From: Manhattan Blue Valley Memorial (1/2 time)
To: Manhattan Blue Valley Memorial - St. George (1/2 time)
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lillian Flegle (PL)

From: Mt. Liberty (1/4 time)
To: Countryside - Ebenezer (1/2 time)
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Linda Doyle (FL)

From: No appointment
To: Burdett - Rozel
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Maria Foerschler (PL)

From: Alida (1/2 time)
To: Alida - Wakefield (3/4 time)
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Matt Johnson (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Caldwell (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 05-28-2019

Michelle Byerly (FE)

From: Basset - Springview
To: Stockton - Woodston
From District: Elkhorn Valley
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Momo Larmena (OF)

From: No appointment
To: Orchard Ewing Page
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Paul Saas (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Corbin (1/4 time)
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Roderick Leupp (DA)

From: Caney (1/2 time)
To: No appointment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Sue Talbot (RA/LFT)

From: Burdick (1/4 time)
To: Burdick, Hutchinson - White City (3/4 time), Flint Hills
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Tim Woods (FL)

From: No appointment
To: Cottonwood Falls- Elmdale
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Val Warman (RA)

From: Mayfield Federated (1/2 time)
To: Mayfield - Argonia (1/2 time)
From District: Wichita West
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Velma Tim (FL)

From: No appointment
To: LaCygne - New Landcaster
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Vic Calcote (RE)

From: No appointment
To: Oxford (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

DeMerle Eckart (PL)

From: Culver (1/4 time)
To: Tescott-Culver (1/2 time)
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 05-23-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Hyeayoun Kim (FE)

From: Tescott (1/2 time)
To: Minneapolis (1/4 time)
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 05-23-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Pamela Savery (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Hallam-Martell-Roca (3/4 time)
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-23-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Randy Whitley (PL)

From: Jamestown (1/2 time)
To: Jamestown-Huscher (1/2 time)
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 05-23-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Bianca Elliott (OF)

From: No appointment
To: Linwood (1/4 time)
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Changhyun Kim (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Central Korean UMC (1/2 time)
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Mary (Susan) Cole (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Stark-Walnut (1/4 time)
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Michael Hader (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Barada - Falls City Bethel, NE (3/4 time)
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Virginia (Peachez) Joles (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Jarbalo - Fairmont UMC (1/2 time)
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Brian Kottas (RE as of 7/1/19)

From: Valparaiso - Coresco - Ithaca
To: Eagle and Alvo (1/2 time)
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Cherie Baker (OR)

From: Topeka: Grace and Big Springs
To: Big Springs
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Eve Mugambi (OE)

From: No appointment
To: Norton - Alamena
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Glen Duderstadt (FL)

From: LaCygne - New Lancaster
To: Medical Leave
From District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jesse (Kent) Griffen (OF)

From: No appointment
To: Imperial
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Peter Mtuamwari (OE)

From: Wakefield - Countryside - Ebenezer
To: Jetmore -Hanston
From District: Salina
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Shin Hyo Lee (OE)

From: No appointment
To: Wayne and Caroll UMC
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Stephanie Seth (PL)

From: No appointment
To: St Luke's Hospital (CPE) Extension Ministry
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-17-2019
Date of Move: 05-28-2019

Joshua McCrarey (DA)

From: No assignment
To: Waverly - Prairie View, KS (1/2 time)
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-15-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Pat Norris (FE)

From: Fairmont-Milligan
To: Beaver Crossing-Utica-Ebenezer
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-15-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Page 1 of 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 next