Appointment Changes

 appts

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2022-2023 appointments as of June 10, 2022.

GCFA Status Abbreviations
 AF Affiliate Member  AM Associate Member  DA District superintendent assignment  DC Deaconess
 DM

Diaconal Minister

 DR Retired Diaconal Minister  FD Deacon in Full Connection  FE Elder in Full Connection
 FL Full-time Local Pastor  FM Full Member  LM Certified Lay Minister  OA Associate member of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference  OE Elder member of another annual conference  OF Full member of other denomination - approved  OP Provisional member of another annual conference
LFT Member serving less than full time  PD Provisional Deacon  PE Provisional Elder  PL Part-time Local Pastor
 PM Probationary Member  RA Retired Associate Member  RD Retired Deacon in Full Connection  RE Retired Elder in Full Connection
 RL Retired Local Pastor  RM Retired Member  RP Retired Provisional Member  SP Student Local Pastor
 SY Supply            
Great Plains Internal Status Codes
 CC Certified Candidate  DI Discontinued  FLR Retired Local Pastor serving full-time  HL Honorable Location
 HR Honorable Location Retired  NL Local Pastor approved for license, not appointed  OAR Retired Associate Member of another annual conference ODR Retired Deacon Member of another annual conference
OER Retired Elder Member of another annual conference or Methodist denomination  OR Retired Member of another annual conference  PLR Retired Local Pastor serving part-time  TO Transfer membership to other annual conference
 WI Withdrawal from ministerial office            

Joan Frenzel (FL; CC as of 6/11/2022)

From: Omaha Madonna Rehabilitation Hospital, Chaplain
To: No Appointment
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-19-2022
Date of Move: 06-11-2022

Maddi Baugous (CC; FL as of 7/1/2022)

From: No Appointment
To: Omaha First
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-19-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Andrea Murdock (PE as of 7/1/2022)

From: No Appointment
To: Extension Ministry, University of Kansas Hospital
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-17-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Dawn Duryea (PL as of 7/1/2022)

From: No Appointment
To: Circleville - Buck's Grove (1/4 Time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-17-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Greg Fletcher (DA as of 7/1/2022)

From: No Appointment
To: Deerfield - Lydia
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-17-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Joni Davis (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Potwin (1/4 Time)
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 05-17-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Sue Talbot (RA)

From: White City - Burdick (3/4 Time)
To: Mitchell Chapel (1/2 Time)
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-17-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

William "Stacy" Ellsworth (FL)

From: Paradise - Waldo
To: Downs - Waldo
From District: Hays
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-17-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Bascom Ratliff (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Beagle - Fontana - Parker (1/2 Time)
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-12-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

A.G. Turner (FE)

From: Personal Leave
To: Dighton
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-11-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Doug Hasty (FE)

From: Sabetha
To: Retirement
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-11-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Will Ravenstein (FL)

From: No Appointment
To: White City; Junction City First Associate
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-11-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Bryan McBride (DA; FL as of 7/1/2022)

From: Westmoreland - Olsburg
To: Westmoreland - Olsburg
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-10-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Courtney Fellers (FL)

From: No Appointment
To: Manhattan First Associate
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-10-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Stephen Morgan (RE)

From: Burden (1/2 Time)
To: Robert J. Dole VA Medical Center - Chaplain
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 05-10-2022
Date of Move: 04-01-2022

Bill Williams (RL)

From: No Appointment
To: Elsie - Madrid
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 05-09-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Brenda McGuire (LM)

From: McCook Memorial (Associate Lay Pastor)
To: No Appointment
From District: Great West
Date Announced: 05-09-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Eve Mugambi (OE)

From: Norton
To: No Appointment
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-09-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Riley Cartwright (DA)

From: Parsons Hamilton Chapel
To: No Assignment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-09-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Shanon Williams (FL)

From: Calloway - Morning Star
To: Wallace - Maywood
From District: Gateway
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 05-09-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Aaron Teel (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Walton (Less than 1/4 Time)
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-05-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Andrew Finch (PE)

From: Omaha: St. Paul, Benson Associate
To: Omaha: TRI Community
From District: Missouri River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-05-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Anna Borders (PL)

From: No Appointment
To: Little River (3/4 Time)
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-05-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Ashli Teel (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Walton (Less than 1/4 Time)
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-05-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Brian Mills (PL)

From: Moundridge (1/2 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-05-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Faith Kubai (OE)

From: No Appointment
To: Omaha: St. Paul, Benson Associate
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-05-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Lisa Dale (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Hutchinson Tenth Avenue (1/4 Time)
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-05-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Lois Johnson (FD)

From: Extension Ministry
To: Retirement
From District: Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-05-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Lois Johnson (RD)

From: Retirement
To: Extension Ministry (1/2 Time)
From District: Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-05-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Dawn Duryea (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Circleville - Buck's Grove (1/4 Time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-04-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Esther Waweru (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Mayfield Federated (1/4 Time) and Argonia (1/4 Time)
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-04-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Mark Fillmore (FL)

From: Haviland - Mullinville
To: Kiowa - Hardtner
From District: Dodge City
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-04-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

So Yeong Son (FE)

From: Auburn, NE
To: LaCygne - New Lancaster
From District: Missouri River
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-04-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Stanley Basler (OR)

From: Caney (1/2 Time)
To: Parsons: Hamilton Chapel (1/4 Time)
From District: Parsons
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-04-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Amos McCarthy (OE)

From: Newton First - Walton
To: Belleville - Agenda
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 05-02-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Bequi Flores (PE; FE as of 7/1/2022)

From: Wallace - Maywood
To: Rio Texas Conference
From District: Great West
Date Announced: 05-02-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

David Manyara (OE)

From: Washington - Haddam - Barnes
To: Phillipsburg
From District: Salina
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-02-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Dean McPherson (OE)

From: Iowa Conference
To: Louisville, NE
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-02-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Jim Corson (FE)

From: Omaha Rockbrook
To: Auburn, NE
From District: Missouri River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-02-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Joey Flores III (FL)

From: Elsie - Madrid
To: No Appointment
From District: Great West
Date Announced: 05-02-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Lyn Seiser (FE)

From: Lincoln Saint Paul - UNL Campus Ministry
To: Crete Grace
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-02-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Robert "Bob" Wynn (FL)

From: Louisville
To: O'Neill and Chambers
From District: Missouri River
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-02-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Jason D. Kennedy (FE)

From: Lincoln Horizons Community
To: Omaha Water's Edge, Associate
From District: Blue River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-22-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Jeff Prothro (FE)

From: De Soto
To: Prairie Village Asbury
From District: Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 04-22-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Valjean Warman (RA)

From: Mayfield Federated - Argonia (1/2 Time)
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 04-22-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Sang Hak Lee (FE)

From: Belleville - Agenda
To: Western Pennsylvania Conference
From District: Salina
Date Announced: 04-20-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

William Terry Hatfield (DA)

From: Elk City - Havana
To: No Appointment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 04-20-2022
Date of Move: 04-18-2022

Hui Angie Vertz (PE)

From: Tecumseh, NE First - Adams First - Hopewell
To: Withdrawn
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-14-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Benjamin "Ben" Hanne (FE)

From: Hillsboro
To: Hastings Grace
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 04-12-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Carly Tallon (PL)

From: No Appointment
To: Roxbury (1/2 Time)
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 04-11-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Page 2 of 5 previous 1 2 3 4 5 next