Appointment Changes

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2019-2020 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Virginia (Peachez) Joles (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Jarbalo - Fairmont UMC (1/2 time)
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Brian Kottas (RE as of 7/1/19)

From: Valparaiso - Coresco - Ithaca
To: Eagle and Alvo (1/2 time)
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Cherie Baker (OR)

From: Topeka: Grace and Big Springs
To: Big Springs
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Eve Mugambi (OE)

From: No appointment
To: Norton - Alamena
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Glen Duderstadt (FL)

From: LaCygne - New Lancaster
To: Medical Leave
From District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jesse (Kent) Griffen (OF)

From: No appointment
To: Imperial
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Peter Mtuamwari (OE)

From: Wakefield - Countryside - Ebenezer
To: Jetmore -Hanston
From District: Salina
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Shin Hyo Lee (OE)

From: No appointment
To: Wayne and Caroll UMC
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Stephanie Seth (PL)

From: No appointment
To: St Luke's Hospital (CPE) Extension Ministry
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-17-2019
Date of Move: 05-28-2019

Joshua McCrarey (DA)

From: No assignment
To: Waverly - Prairie View, KS (1/2 time)
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-15-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Pat Norris (FE)

From: Fairmont-Milligan
To: Beaver Crossing-Utica-Ebenezer
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-15-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Toni Nolze (LP)

From: Valentine
To: No appointment
From District: Great West
Date Announced: 05-15-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Dirk Weiss (FL)

From: Imperial
To: Junction City FIrst
From District: Great West
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-14-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Bill Fitzgerrel (RE)

From: Pleasanton - Prescott (1/2 time)
To: No appointment
From District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Brenda Harter (FL)

From: Cottonwood Falls - Elmdale
To: Wetmore - Goff - Corning: Trinity
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Brenda Kostner Johnson (FE)

From: Anthony
To: Anthony - Harper
From District: Wichita West
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Charles McKinzie (PL)

From: No Appointment
To: Winfield Grandview (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Dan Ferguson (RE)

From: No appointment
To: Mt Hope (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

G. Russell Brown (RE)

From: Mound City - Blue Mound (1/2 time)
To: No appointment
From District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Israel Kamudzandu (FE)

From: Living Hope (Mission Cong) (1/2 time)
To: Mound City - Blue Mound (1/2 time)
From District: Missouri River
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Joe Mohr (PL)

From: No appointment
To: St Paul's - Wichita (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Julie Freeman (PL)

From: Vassar - Pomona - Quenemo (1/2 time)
To: Vassar - Pomona (1/2 time)
From District: Five Rivers
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kane McEntire (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Maize (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Larry Adams (OF)

From: Weeping Water and Nehawka UMC
To: David City and Bellwood UMC
From District: Missouri River
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Michael Carpenter (OP)

From: Nichols Hill UMC, Oklahoma
To: Wahoo UMC
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 06-01-2019

Michelle Loeffleholz (LM)

From: No assignment
To: Pauline UMC (1/4 time)
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Seungli You (DA)

From: Oklahoma Conference (certified candidacy)
To: Fairmont - McCool Junction
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Myoungjin (Jimmy) Yoo (FL)

From: No appointment
To: Yates Center - Neosho falls
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-10-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Patrick McReynolds (DA)

From: Dennis - Thayer (1/4 time)
To: Dennis - Parsons: Faith (1/2 time)
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-10-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Susan Knewtson (ROF)

From: No appointment
To: Cherryvale - Thayer (1/4 time)
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-10-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Bob Banks (PL)

From: McCune - West Mineral (1/4 time)
To: Buffalo - High Prairie - Altoona (1/2 time)
From District: Parsons
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-07-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Brenda Davids (FE)

From: Council Grove
To: Council Grove - Wilsey
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-07-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Brennan Cummings (DA)

From: Stark - Walnut (1/4 time)
To: Coffeyville: Trinity (1/2 time)
From District: Parsons
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-07-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Don Flanner (FE)

From: No appointment
To: McCune - West Mineral (1/4 time)
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-07-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Katie Jordan (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Howard (1/2 time)
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-07-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lee Passwater (OF)

From: Coffeyville: Trinity (1/2 time)
To: No appointment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-07-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Linda Hopwood (DA)

From: Linwood (1/4 time)
To: Baldwin City: Ives Chapel (1/2 time)
From District: Five Rivers
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-07-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Amy Slater (FE)

From: Family Leave
To: South Gate
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Curtis Dunning (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Leon (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Douglas Smith (RA)

From: Retirement
To: Fremont First UMC Associate (1/2 time)
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Geniese Stanford (FE)

From: University UMC
To: Transitional Leave
From District: Salina
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Heather Hartman (PL)

From: No Appointment
To: Giltner
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Larry Brock (FL)

From: Bogue - Hill City - Morland
To: Hutchinson Faith - Nickerson
From District: Hays
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Murry Johnston (RE)

From: Retirement
To: Exeter - Milligan
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Nick Talbott (FL)

From: Stockton - Woodston
To: University UMC
From District: Hays
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Ralph Gaines (RL)

From: Retirement
To: Omaha Living Hope
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Richard Chrisman (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Tilden - Meadow Grove
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Sketer Makena Riungu (OE)

From: No Appointment
To: Meade
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Austin Rivera (FE)

From: Eagle and Murdock Ebenezer UMC
To: Attend School
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-02-2019
Date of Move: 06-30-2019

Bill Eisele (RE)

From: Keats-Riley (1/2 time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-02-2019
Date of Move: 06-30-2019

Page 2 of 6 previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 next