Appointment Changes

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2019-2020 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Ralph Gaines (RL)

From: Retirement
To: Omaha Living Hope
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Richard Chrisman (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Tilden - Meadow Grove
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Sketer Makena Riungu (OE)

From: No Appointment
To: Meade
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Austin Rivera (FE)

From: Eagle and Murdock Ebenezer UMC
To: Attend School
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-02-2019
Date of Move: 06-30-2019

Bill Eisele (RE)

From: Keats-Riley (1/2 time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 05-02-2019
Date of Move: 06-30-2019

Jennifer Anderson (FL)

From: Baldwin City: Ives Chapel - Edgerton (3/4 time)
To: Lawrence First: Associate
From District: Five Rivers
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-02-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Karla Woodward (FD)

From: Louisburg Associate (1/2 time)
To: Retirement
From District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-02-2019
Date of Move: 06-30-2019

Tyler Kaufmann (FE)

From: Lawrence First: Associate
To: Mountain Sky Annual Conference (Appointment pending)
From District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-02-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jim Hopwood (RE)

From: Retirement
To: Edgerton (1/2 time)
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-01-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Charles L. Danforth (FE)

From: Norton - Almena
To: Scott City
From District: Hays
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-30-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Darlene Sheffer (PE)

From: Oakley - Winona
To: Zion - Bellevue
From District: Hays
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-30-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jane Langat (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Minneola
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-30-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kathleen Whitmore (RE)

From: Retirement
To: Melvern-Quenemo (1/2 time)
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 04-30-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Shawn O'Trimble (FL)

From: Topeka: Oakland and Kansas Avenue
To: Florida Conference
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-30-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Terry Ngalu (OE)

From: No Appointment
To: Grandview - Mt. Hope (Ark City) (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 04-30-2019

Jacob Maforo (PE effective June 1, 2019)

From: Caldwell - Corbin
To: Belle Plaine - Conway Springs
From District: Wichita West
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 04-29-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jeff Mildren (FL)

From: Extension Ministry - CPE OU Medical Center/OU Children's Hospital, Oklahoma City
To: No Appointment
From District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 04-25-2019
Date of Move: 06-06-2019

Jeff Mildren (FL)

From: No Appointment
To: Extension Ministry - Bryan Health
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-25-2019
Date of Move: 06-10-2019

Madelyn "Maddie" Johnson (FL)

From: No appointment
To: Grace-Winfield
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 04-24-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Stephanie M. Ahlschwede (FE)

From: South Gate, Lincoln, NE
To: St. Paul, Benson, NE
From District: Blue River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-24-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jim Rice (FL)

From: Jewell Trinity - Ionia
To: Jewell Trinity - Harmony Mankato - Ionia
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 04-23-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Aaron Duell (FE)

From: Voluntary Leave
To: Cheney
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 04-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Bridget Gately (FE)

From: Valley View UMC
To: Norfolk First - Stanton - Winside
From District: Kansas City
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 04-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Elizabeth Winger Young (PL)

From: Harper - Argonia
To: Satanta (3/4 time)
From District: Wichita West
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

John Wesley Young (PL)

From: Harper - Argonia
To: Satanta (1/4 time)
From District: Wichita West
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lyn Seiser (FE)

From: Hallam - Martell - Roca (3/4 time)
To: St. Paul Lincoln Associate - UNL Campus Ministry
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Neil Gately (FE)

From: Valley View UMC
To: Norfolk First-Stanton-Winside
From District: Kansas City
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 04-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Doug Olson (FL)

From: Deerfield - Lydia, KS
To: Weeping Water - Nehawka, NE
From District: Dodge City
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Hyunsook Kim (FL)

From: Buffalo - High Prairie - Altoona, KS, 1/2 time
To: Pawnee City, DuBois, Burchard, NE
From District: Parsons
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jerry Yount (FL)

From: Barada - Falls City Bethel, NE
To: Returning to retirement
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 06-30-2019

Leandra Martins (FL)

From: Iowa Annual Conference
To: Water's Edge, Omaha, Associate
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lee R. Wigert (FE)

From: Juniata-Kenesaw-Holstein & Hastings College Ext Min
To: FUMC, Plattsmouth, NE
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Scott Shreve (RE)

From: St. Paul, Omaha
To: No Appointment
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 03-22-2019

Sherry Sklenar (FE)

From: Pawnee City - DuBois - Burchard, NE
To: Retirement
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

A.G. Turner (PE)

From: Ewing/Orchard/Page
To: Valentine
From District: Elkhorn Valley
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 04-17-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Dennis Irwin (PE)

From: Belle Plaine
To: Plainville
From District: Wichita East
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-17-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Gordon Paulsen (OF)

From: No Appointment
To: Central City Fairview/Archer Zion
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 04-17-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kathy Uldrich (PL)

From: Giltner (1/4 time)
To: Juniata-Hostein-Kenesaw (1/2 time)
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 04-17-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Toni Nolze (FL)

From: Valentine
To: Walthill-Rosalie (1/2 time)
From District: Great West
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 04-17-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Alan Gager (FE)

From: Hutchinson Faith - Nickerson
To: Burrton - Pleasant Grove
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 04-16-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Judy Miller-Qualley (PL)

From: No Appointment
To: Cody (1/4 time)
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 04-16-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Nayda Davis (DSA)

From: Cody (1/4 time)
To: Gordon (1/2 time)
From District: Great West
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 04-16-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Shirley (Gill) Taylor (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Clinton (1/4 time)
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 04-16-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kathy Aeillo (RL)

From: Agenda (1/4 time)
To: Retirement
From District: Salina
Date Announced: 04-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Melanie Adams (FE)

From: Concordia First
To: Concordia First - Concordia Trinity
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 04-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kalaba Kapundu (DSA)

From: No appointment
To: Grand Island Trinity - Associate
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 04-10-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Justin Jamis (FE)

From: Wichita Mt. Vernon
To: Raleigh Wesley Foundation-Capital District North Carolina Conference
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 04-09-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kyle Nelson (FE)

From: Wayne and Carroll UMC
To: Basehor UMC
From District: Elkhorn Valley
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 04-09-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Scott Tempero (FL)

From: Concordia Trinity - Huscher
To: Ellis - Palco
From District: Salina
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-09-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Curt Calder (DA)

From: Meadow Grove/Tilden 1/4 time
To: No Appointment
From District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 04-08-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Page 3 of 7 previous 1 2 3 4 5 ... 7 next