Appointment Changes

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2019-2020 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Michael Ketchens (OE)

From: No appointment (Wesleyan Church)
To: Russell Trinity
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-08-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Rai Drake (FE)

From: Norfolk First
To: Wichita Mt. Vernon
From District: Elkhorn Valley
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 04-08-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Glen Holtz (FE)

From: Disability
To: Retirement
From District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 04-03-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Hyun Ju Gil (PE)

From: Waverly-Melvern-Prairie View
To: Frontenac-Arma
From District: Five Rivers
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 04-03-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Javier Rios (FE)

From: Yates Center - Neosho Falls
To: Topeka: Highland Park
From District: Five Rivers
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-03-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lora Andrews (FE)

From: Winfield Grace UMC
To: St Paul's Lenexa UMC
From District: Wichita East
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 04-03-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Tim Ault-Duell (FE)

From: Family Leave
To: Retirement
From District: Salina
Date Announced: 04-03-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Tim Jepsen (LP)

From: No Appointment
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 04-03-2019
Date of Move: 03-01-2019

Frances Kinyua, (OE)

From: Minneola
To: The Garden at Spring Forest-North Carolina Conference
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-02-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Joel Warren (FL)

From: Plainview/Crawford Valley
To: Medical Leave
From District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 04-02-2019
Date of Move: 04-01-2019

Rodney Rose (FL)

From: Mankato-Esbon-Burr Oak
To: No Appointment
From District: Salina
Date Announced: 04-02-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Tricia North (FL)

From: Ellis-Palco
To: Larned-Garfield
From District: Hays
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-02-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Dyton Owen (FE)

From: Junction City First
To: Halstead
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 04-01-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jaiseong Pi (FE)

From: Meade
To: Ottawa: First-Richter
From District: Dodge City
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 04-01-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kim Andrews (FL)

From: Pleasant Grove-Burrton
To: Stafford-St. John-Antrim
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 04-01-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Ron Bell (PL)

From: Lenexa (1/2 time)
To: Ottawa: Trinity (1/2 time)
From District: Kansas City
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 04-01-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Annie Ricker (FL-PE effective 5-30-2019)

From: Frontenac-Arma
To: Berryton
From District: Parsons
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 03-26-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Emily Meckley (FE)

From: Belleville
To: Personal Leave
From District: Salina
Date Announced: 03-25-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Michelle Chesnut (FL)

From: UNL Campus Ministry
To: Elmwood and Murdock
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 03-25-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Sang Hak Lee (FE)

From: Halstead
To: Belleville
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 03-25-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lydia Dayton (LP)

From: Stanton and Winside
To: No appointment
From District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 03-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Carl Ellis (RE)

From: Cherryvale 1/4 time
To: Hiattville 1/2 time
From District: Parsons
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 03-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Connie Wilson (FE)

From: Monticello UMC
To: Retirement
From District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 03-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Don Flanner (RE)

From: Hiattville 1/2 time
To: No Appointment
From District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 03-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lauri Beach (FL)

From: Central City Fairview - Archer Zion
To: Lyndon
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 03-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lindsey Clark (RL)

From: Retirement
To: Columbus-Cherokee-Weir 3/4 time
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 03-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lynn Lamberty (FE)

From: Highland Park - Topeka
To: Augusta
From District: Topeka
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 03-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Nate Gift (FL)

From: Stafford-St. John-Antrim
To: Peabody
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 03-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jamey Bentley (SY)

From: Washburn University Campus Ministry
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 03-14-2019
Date of Move: 03-01-2019

Kate Johnson Martin (FE)

From: Grandview-Winfield 1/2 time
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 03-14-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Andrew Conard (FE)

From: Berryton
To: Topeka: Susana Wesley
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 03-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Angela DeFisher (FE)

From: Peabody UMC
To: Milford UMC
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 03-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Diana Chapel (FD)

From: Ogden Friendship House of Hope, 1/2 time
To: Retirement
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 03-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Diana Chapel (FD)

From: Retirement
To: Ogden Friendship House UMC, 1/4 time
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 03-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Douglas Tofteland (OF)

From: Mt. Hope/Haven
To: Retirement/No Appointment
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 03-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kayla Mangrich (PE)

From: Plainville
To: Kearney First - Associate
From District: Hays
To District: Gateway
Date Announced: 03-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kim Martin (OE-LFT)

From: Maize
To: retirement/no appointment
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 03-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Troy Bowers (RE)

From: Retirement
To: Waterville - Blue Rapids
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 03-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kathleen Whitmore (FE)

From: Ottawa: FIrst
To: Retirement
From District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 03-11-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lindsey Clarke (PL)

From: Columbus-Cherokee-Weir
To: Retirement
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 03-11-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Robert Harper (FE)

From: Medical Leave
To: Retirement
From District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 03-11-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Tony Dawson (OE)

From: Desert Southwest Conference
To: York United Methodist Church
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 03-11-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Brenda Heard (FD)

From: East Heights- Wichita
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 03-07-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Brian Kottas (FE)

From: Ceresco/Valparaiso/Ithaca
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 03-07-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

So Yeong Son (PE)

From: Kearney First UMC
To: Auburn, NE First UMC
From District: Gateway
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 03-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Bethann Black (FE)

From: Larned First and Garfield
To: Maplewood, Omaha
From District: Dodge City
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 03-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

David Clark (FL)

From: Grand Island: Trinity (Associate)
To: Girard-Farlington
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 03-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lew Kaye Skinner (FE)

From: Extension Ministry
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 03-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Mary Courtney (FL)

From: Manter
To: Johnson-Manter
From District: Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 03-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Steve Spencer (FE)

From: Augusta
To: East Heights
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 03-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Page 4 of 6 previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 next