Appointment Changes

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2020-2021 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Bev Hieb (AM)

From: Creighton Faith United & Center UCC
To: Retirement
From District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 02-27-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Brad Barrows (PL)

From: Pleasant Dale-Denton (1/2 Time)
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 02-27-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Lila Bottolfsen (FL)

From: Wilber-Clatonia Salem-Pickrell
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 02-27-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Mark Schutt (FE)

From: Beatrice Centenary
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 02-27-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Paixao Baptista (FE)

From: Friend-Dorchester
To: Beatrice Centenary
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 02-27-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Sarah Jenkins (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Chappell/Lodgepole
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 02-27-2020
Date of Move: 03-01-2020

Don Almond (PL)

From: Leavenworth Trinity UMC (1/2 Time)
To: Retirement
From District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 02-26-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

William (Bill) Driver (PL)

From: Garnett (1/2 Time)
To: Retirement
From District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 02-26-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Dennis Wheeler (PL)

From: Schuyler Christ, Fremont Calvary, Hooper Faith
To: Retirement
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 02-24-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Emmanuel Afful (FE)

From: Aldersgate Associate
To: Rose Hill
From District: Wichita West
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 02-24-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Galen Wray (FE)

From: Springfield
To: Retirement
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 02-24-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Gary Main (FE)

From: Gretna
To: Retirement
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 02-24-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Kay Scarbrough (FE)

From: Topeka District Superintendent
To: Lawrence: First Senior Pastor
From District: Topeka
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 02-24-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Sheryl Johnson (AM)

From: Personal Leave
To: Retirement
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 02-24-2020
Date of Move: 03-04-2020

Stefanie Hayes (PE - FE as of 7/1/2020)

From: Ord/Sargent
To: Hastings Grace
From District: Gateway
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 02-24-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Tamara Holtz (FE)

From: Hastings Grace
To: Retirement
From District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 02-24-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Warren Schoming (AM)

From: Red Cloud/Guide Rock
To: Retirement
From District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 02-24-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Charles Nyamakope (OE)

From: Wallace/Maywood
To: Garden City First
From District: Great West
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 02-19-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Dennis Davenport (FL)

From: Burwell/Taylor
To: Retirement
From District: Gateway
Date Announced: 02-13-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Tamlyn Aubushon (FD)

From: Elsie/Madrid
To: Retirement
From District: Great West
Date Announced: 02-13-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Melody Kimbrel (FE)

From: Medical Leave
To: Retirement
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 02-11-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Kenton Van (RE)

From: Retired Elder
To: Withdrawal from ordained ministerial office
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 02-10-2020
Date of Move: 01-28-2020

Michael Tomson-DeGreeff (FE)

From: Wamego First
To: Hutchinson Trinity
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 02-10-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Tod Anthony (FE)

From: Garden City First
To: Personal Leave
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 02-10-2020
Date of Move: 02-01-2020

Bob Banks (PL)

From: Buffalo-High Prairie-Altoona (1/2 Time)
To: Retirement
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 02-07-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Bob Banks (PLR)

From: Retirement
To: Buffalo-High Prairie-Altoona (1/2 Time)
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 02-07-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

John Martyn (FE)

From: Towanda (3/4 Time)
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 02-06-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

John Martyn (RE)

From: Retirement
To: Towanda (3/4 Time)
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 02-06-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Molly Just (FE)

From: Director of Discipleship - Southwestern College
To: Director of Discipleship/Campus Minister - Southwestern College
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 02-06-2020
Date of Move: 01-01-2020

Dale Lewis (FE)

From: Marysville - Oketo
To: Retirement
From District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 02-05-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

James Brackett (FE)

From: Beloit
To: Retirement
From District: Salina
Date Announced: 02-05-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

John Blackwell (FE)

From: Extension Ministry
To: Retirement
From District: Salina
Date Announced: 02-05-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Linda Kusse-Wolfe (FE)

From: Virginia Conference
To: Retirement
From District: Salina
Date Announced: 02-05-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Michael Ricci-Roberts (AM)

From: Smith Center - Kirwin - Agra
To: Retirement
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 02-05-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Michael Ricci-Roberts (RA)

From: Retirement
To: Smith Center - Kirwin - Agra
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 02-05-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Paul Babcock (FE)

From: Lebo-Olivet
To: Retirement
From District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 02-05-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Benjamin Hanne (FE)

From: Campus Minister - Southwestern College
To: Transitional Leave
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 02-04-2020
Date of Move: 12-04-2019

David Shrum (FL)

From: McLouth
To: Retirement
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 02-04-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

John Martin (FE)

From: Rose Hill
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 02-04-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Ken Parker (FE)

From: Meriden
To: Retirement
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 02-04-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Kendal Utt (FE)

From: Clearwater
To: Clearwater (RE)
From District: Wichita West
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 02-04-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Randy Quinn (FE)

From: West Heights
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 02-04-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

David Abbott (FL)

From: Chappell/Lodgepole (FL)
To: No Appointment
From District: Great West
Date Announced: 02-03-2020
Date of Move: 01-27-2020

Dee Williamston (FE)

From: Salina -- Hays (1/3) District Superintendent
To: Salina -- Hutchinson District Superintendent
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 02-03-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Don Hasty (FE)

From: Dodge City – Hays (1/3) District Superintendent
To: Dodge City – Hays District Superintendent
From District: Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 02-03-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Jordan McFall (FE)

From: Wichita Aldersgate Associate
To: Goddard
From District: Wichita West
To District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 02-03-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Joshua Gooding (FE)

From: Goddard
To: No Appointment - Withdrawal
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 02-03-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Curtis Dunning (PL)

From: Leon (DA) 1/2 Time
To: Leon (PL) 1/2 Time
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 01-31-2020
Date of Move: 01-01-2020

Chuck Squier (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Ravenna/Hazard
To District: Gateway
Date Announced: 01-29-2020
Date of Move: 02-01-2020

Claudia Bakely (FE)

From: Flint Hills District Superintendent
To: Retirement (RE)
From District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 01-29-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Page 4 of 5 previous 1 2 3 4 5 next