Appointment Changes

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2018-2019 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Jim Edwards (FE)

From: Pleasant Grove UMC-Benton KY
To: Retirement
Date Announced: 01-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lucas McConnell (FE)

From: Transitional Leave
To: Chaplain, US Army
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 01-24-2019
Date of Move: 01-30-2019

Melissa Collier Gepford (FD)

From: Fremont First United Methodist
To: Intergenerational Discipleship Coordinator (Conference Staff)
From District: Missouri River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 01-24-2019
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Kirstie Engel (FE)

From: Lincoln St. Paul Associate
To: Lincoln First
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 01-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Larry Moffet (FE)

From: Lincoln First
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 01-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Bill Ritter (FE)

From: Blue River and Elkhorn Valley District Superintendent
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 01-14-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Nancy Tomlinson (FE)

From: St. Paul Papillion
To: Blue River and Elkhorn Valley District Superintendent
From District: Missouri River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 01-14-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Aaron Duell (FE)

From: Lakin-Dodge City
To: Family Leave
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 01-09-2019
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Alice Shomari (OE)

From: No Appointment
To: Newman Grove/Looking Glass, 1/2 time
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 01-09-2019
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Ivan Mumba (OE)

From: No Appointment
To: Lakin - Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 01-09-2019
Date of Move: 02-01-2019

Rick Noltz (DSA)

From: Newman Grove/Looking Glass - 1/2 time
To: No Appointment
From District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 01-09-2019
Date of Move: 12-31-2018

Duane Andres (PL)

From: Dwight UMC
To: No Appointment
From District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 01-07-2019
Date of Move: 12-31-2018

Bev McCurdy (RE)

From: Hoyt, 1/2 time
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 01-03-2019
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Lillian Flegle (PL)

From: Mt. Liberty DA
To: Mt. Liberty PL
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 01-03-2019
Date of Move: 09-01-2018

Lori Persigehl (PL)

From: Salina Trinity DA
To: Salina Trinity PL Associate 1/2 time
From District: Salina
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 01-03-2019
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Alice Shomari (OE)

From: No appointment
To: Newman Grove/Looking Glass, 1/2 time
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 12-20-2018
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Rick Noltze (DA)

From: Newman Grove/Looking Glass, 1/2 time
To: no assignment
From District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 12-20-2018
Date of Move: 12-31-2018

Brennan Cummings (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Stark-Walnut, 1/4 time
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 12-10-2018
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Sergio Tristan (FE)

From: El Mesias - Wichita
To: Extension Ministry - GBBM missionary to Argentina
From District: Wichita West
Date Announced: 12-10-2018
Date of Move: 11-01-2018

Warren Olsen (DA)

From: Virgil-Neal 1/4
To: No Assignment
From District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 11-20-2018
Date of Move: 10-31-2018

Adam Denton (DA)

From: Stark-Walnut
To: No Appointment
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 11-19-2018
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Tracy Smith (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Mildred, 1/4 time
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 11-19-2018
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Faye Hubbard (FE)

From: Kimball-Bushnell
To: Retirement
From District: Great West
Date Announced: 11-13-2018
Date of Move: 11-30-2018

Debbie Senters (LP)

From: No Appointment
To: Douglass (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 11-13-2018
Date of Move: 08-01-2018

Sue Talbot (RA)

From: Burdick-Florence, 1/2 time
To: Burdick-Florence, 1/4 time
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 11-13-2018
Date of Move: 11-13-2018

Cheryl Somers Ingersol (FE)

From: Olathe Grace UMC, 1/2 time
To: Olathe Grace UMC, 3/4 time
From District: Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 11-09-2018
Date of Move: 11-01-2018

Angela McCarty (OE)

From: Desert Southwest Annual Conference
To: Church of the Resurrection
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 11-02-2018
Date of Move: 11-01-2018

Laura Burnett (RA)

From: No Appointment
To: Manhattan Blue Valley Memorial UMC 1/2 time
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 10-31-2018
Date of Move: 11-01-2018

Jamey Bentley (SY)

From: No Appointment
To: Washburn University Campus Ministry
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 10-30-2018
Date of Move: 07-01-2018

Ralph Peters (OF)

From: Elsmore-Mildred
To: Elsmore 1/4 time
From District: Five Rivers
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 10-30-2018
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

David Siler (PL)

From: Alta Vista Simpson
To: Alta Vista Simpson - Dwight, 1/2 time
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 10-25-2018
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Juan Carlos Veloso (PL)

From: Omaha Grace (assigned CLM) Bellevue St James (assigned CLM)
To: Omaha Grace (appointed PL)
From District: Missouri River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 10-24-2018
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Edi Gonzalez-Borjas (OE)

From: Garden City: Nueva Evangelica UMC
To: No Appointment
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 10-12-2018
Date of Move: 10-14-2018

Don Alt (LM)

From: Industry UMC 1/4 time
To: No Assignment
From District: Salina
Date Announced: 10-01-2018
Date of Move: 10-15-2018

Paula Scripter (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Industry UMC 1/4 time
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 10-01-2018
Date of Move: 10-16-2018

Curley Darnell (FD)

From: D&R Tender Loving Care Services
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 09-28-2018
Date of Move: 06-30-2018

Melody Newman (PL)

From: Imperial UMC- 1/4 time PL
To: Imperial UMC- 1/4 time PL-Retired
From District: Great West
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 09-28-2018
Date of Move: 07-01-2018

Jeff Mildren (FL)

From: No Appointment
To: CPE, OU Medical Center and OU Children's Hospital
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 09-26-2018
Date of Move: 09-10-2018

Thomas Cayce Stapp (OE)

From: UM Church of the Resurrection
To: No Appointment (will be appointed to Wespath by NC Conference)
From District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 09-26-2018
Date of Move: 10-15-2018

Lacey Wheeler (FL)

From: No Appointment
To: McPherson First (Associate)
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 09-10-2018
Date of Move: 10-01-2018

Michelle Testman (DSA)

From: No Assignment
To: Osawkie UMC
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 09-04-2018
Date of Move: 09-01-2018

Susan Evans (PL)

From: Manhattan: Blue Valley Memorial UMC
To: No Appointment
From District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 08-22-2018
Date of Move: 09-01-2018

Sharon Quinn (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Americus 1/2 time
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 07-23-2018
Date of Move: 08-01-2018

Brad Griffith (CLM)

From: No Assignment
To: Grainfield, 1/4 time
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 07-17-2018
Date of Move: 08-01-2018

Carolyn Tarman (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Burdett-Rozel, 1/4 time
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 07-17-2018
Date of Move: 08-01-2018

Doug Harris (DA)

From: No assignment
To: Copeland, 1/2 time
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 07-17-2018
Date of Move: 06-01-2018

Edward Pennington (FL)

From: Sublette-Dodge City
To: Sublette-Montezuma-Dodge City
From District: Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 07-12-2018
Date of Move: 08-01-2018

Elizabeth "Libby" Oberdorf (PE)

From: Osage City
To: Osage City-Reading
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Flint Hills
Date Announced: 07-12-2018
Date of Move: 08-01-2018

Brad Zimmerman (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Bucklin, 1/4 Time-Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 07-10-2018
Date of Move: 07-01-2018

Clifford W. Reynolds (RE)

From: Brock-Johnson
To: Retired
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 07-01-2018
Date of Move: 07-01-2018

Page 5 of 5 previous 1 2 3 4 5