Appointment Changes

 appts

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2022-2023 appointments as of June 10, 2022.

GCFA Status Abbreviations
 AF Affiliate Member  AM Associate Member  DA District superintendent assignment  DC Deaconess
 DM

Diaconal Minister

 DR Retired Diaconal Minister  FD Deacon in Full Connection  FE Elder in Full Connection
 FL Full-time Local Pastor  FM Full Member  LM Certified Lay Minister  OA Associate member of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference  OE Elder member of another annual conference  OF Full member of other denomination - approved  OP Provisional member of another annual conference
LFT Member serving less than full time  PD Provisional Deacon  PE Provisional Elder  PL Part-time Local Pastor
 PM Probationary Member  RA Retired Associate Member  RD Retired Deacon in Full Connection  RE Retired Elder in Full Connection
 RL Retired Local Pastor  RM Retired Member  RP Retired Provisional Member  SP Student Local Pastor
 SY Supply            
Great Plains Internal Status Codes
 CC Certified Candidate  DI Discontinued  FLR Retired Local Pastor serving full-time  HL Honorable Location
 HR Honorable Location Retired  NL Local Pastor approved for license, not appointed  OAR Retired Associate Member of another annual conference ODR Retired Deacon Member of another annual conference
OER Retired Elder Member of another annual conference or Methodist denomination  OR Retired Member of another annual conference  PLR Retired Local Pastor serving part-time  TO Transfer membership to other annual conference
 WI Withdrawal from ministerial office            

Beth Graverholt (FL, PE as of 7/1/2022)

From: Lincoln Christ
To: Lincoln Christ
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 06-27-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Melissa Finlaw Draper (FE)

From: Northeast UCC
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 06-08-2022
Date of Move: 02-15-2022

Ray Norris (RA)

From: Lakeview (1/2 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 06-08-2022
Date of Move: 06-01-2022

Todd Karges (FE)

From: Lincoln Havelock
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 06-08-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Catherine Gebers (OF)

From: No Appointment
To: UNL Campus Ministry (1/2Time)
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-24-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Lyn Seiser (FE)

From: Lincoln Saint Paul - UNL Campus Ministry
To: Crete Grace
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 05-02-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Jason D. Kennedy (FE)

From: Lincoln Horizons Community
To: Omaha Water's Edge, Associate
From District: Blue River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-22-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Hui Angie Vertz (PE)

From: Tecumseh, NE First - Adams First - Hopewell
To: Withdrawn
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-14-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Charles Muthiana Kitua (DA)

From: Minneola
To: Tecumseh - Adams - Hopwell - Wilber - Clatonia Salem - Pickrell
From District: Dodge City
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-11-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Ed Millican (OR)

From: Pleasant Dale - Denton (1/2 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-11-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

James Bendorf (FL)

From: Wilber - Clatonia Salem - Pickrell
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-11-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Matt Borland (DA)

From: Bucyrus
To: Pleasant Dale - Denton (1/2 Time)
From District: Kansas City
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-11-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Rodney "Rod" D. Lyon (PL)

From: Raymond (1/2 Time)
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-11-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Sketer Makena Riungu (OE; PE as of 7/1/2022)

From: Meade
To: Tecumseh - Adams - Hopewell - Wilber - Clatonia Salem - Pickrell
From District: Dodge City
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-11-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Tiffani Brewer (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Raymond (3/4 Time)
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 04-11-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Kyuwook Lee (OE)

From: Hill City - Bogue - Morland
To: Lincoln Havelock
From District: Hays
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 03-29-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Mandy Barkhaus (FL; PE as of 7/1/2022)

From: Omaha St. Andrew's
To: Lincoln Horizons
From District: Missouri River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 03-29-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Jeffery Mildren (FL)

From: Extension Ministry - Bryan Medical Center, Lincoln NE
To: Extension Ministry - Good Shepherd Hospice, Wichita KS
From District: Blue River
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 03-28-2022
Date of Move: 03-28-2022

Heureuse Kaj Ayukwend (FL)

From: Deerfield - Lydia
To: Lincoln St. Mark's
From District: Dodge City
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 03-01-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Ivan Milosi Mumba (OE)

From: Lakin First
To: Lincoln St. Luke
From District: Dodge City
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 03-01-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Wayne Reynolds (FE)

From: Crete Grace
To: Retirement
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 03-01-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Curtis Magelky (FE)

From: Lincoln St. Luke
To: Ogallala
From District: Blue River
To District: Great West
Date Announced: 02-07-2022
Date of Move: 07-01-2022

Kara Hillhouse (OF)

From: Lincoln St. Mark's
To: No Appointment
From District: Blue River
Date Announced: 12-07-2021
Date of Move: 11-28-2021

Nicholas Martozie (PL)

From: Malcolm (DA) (1/4 Time)
To: Malcolm (PL) (1/4 Time)
From District: Blue River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 12-07-2021
Date of Move: 12-01-2021