Appointment Changes

Dodge City

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2019-2020 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Priscilla Kaimathiri (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Offerle (1/4 time)
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 08-07-2019
Date of Move: 08-01-2019

Carolyn Tarman (DA)

From: Burdett-Rozel (1/4 time)
To: No assignment
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 06-10-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Shella Choi (FL)

From: Elkhart
To: Elkhart - Richfield
From District: Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 06-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Rebecca Davison (FE)

From: Hugoton- Rolla
To: Retirement
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 06-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Heureuse Kaj Ayukwend (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Deerfield - Lydia
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 09-01-2019

Linda Doyle (FL)

From: No appointment
To: Burdett - Rozel
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Peter Mtuamwari (OE)

From: Wakefield - Countryside - Ebenezer
To: Jetmore -Hanston
From District: Salina
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Sketer Makena Riungu (OE)

From: No Appointment
To: Meade
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Charles L. Danforth (FE)

From: Norton - Almena
To: Scott City
From District: Hays
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-30-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jane Langat (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Minneola
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-30-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Elizabeth Winger Young (PL)

From: Harper - Argonia
To: Satanta (3/4 time)
From District: Wichita West
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

John Wesley Young (PL)

From: Harper - Argonia
To: Satanta (1/4 time)
From District: Wichita West
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Doug Olson (FL)

From: Deerfield - Lydia, KS
To: Weeping Water - Nehawka, NE
From District: Dodge City
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Cyd Stein (FL)

From: Jetmore-Hanston
To: Atchison
From District: Dodge City
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-08-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Frances Kinyua, (OE)

From: Minneola
To: The Garden at Spring Forest-North Carolina Conference
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-02-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Tricia North (FL)

From: Ellis-Palco
To: Larned-Garfield
From District: Hays
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 04-02-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jaiseong Pi (FE)

From: Meade
To: Ottawa: First-Richter
From District: Dodge City
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 04-01-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Bethann Black (FE)

From: Larned First and Garfield
To: Maplewood, Omaha
From District: Dodge City
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 03-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Mary Courtney (FL)

From: Manter
To: Johnson-Manter
From District: Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 03-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

John Lewis (PE)

From: Scott City
To: St. Francis
From District: Dodge City
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 02-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Richard Fitzgerald (FE)

From: Johnson-Richfield
To: Salina First UMC
From District: Dodge City
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 02-11-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Gary Davison (FE)

From: Satanta, KS
To: Retirement
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Aaron Duell (FE)

From: Lakin-Dodge City
To: Family Leave
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 01-09-2019
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Ivan Mumba (OE)

From: No Appointment
To: Lakin - Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 01-09-2019
Date of Move: 02-01-2019

Edi Gonzalez-Borjas (OE)

From: Garden City: Nueva Evangelica UMC
To: No Appointment
From District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 10-12-2018
Date of Move: 10-14-2018

Carolyn Tarman (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Burdett-Rozel, 1/4 time
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 07-17-2018
Date of Move: 08-01-2018

Doug Harris (DA)

From: No assignment
To: Copeland, 1/2 time
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 07-17-2018
Date of Move: 06-01-2018

Edward Pennington (FL)

From: Sublette-Dodge City
To: Sublette-Montezuma-Dodge City
From District: Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 07-12-2018
Date of Move: 08-01-2018

Brad Zimmerman (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Bucklin, 1/4 Time-Dodge City
To District: Dodge City
Date Announced: 07-10-2018
Date of Move: 07-01-2018