Appointment Changes

 appts

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2022-2023 appointments as of July 1, 2022.

GCFA Status Abbreviations
 AF Affiliate Member  AM Associate Member  DA District superintendent assignment  DC Deaconess
 DM

Diaconal Minister

 DR Retired Diaconal Minister  FD Deacon in Full Connection  FE Elder in Full Connection
 FL Full-time Local Pastor  FM Full Member  LM Certified Lay Minister  OA Associate member of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference  OE Elder member of another annual conference  OF Full member of other denomination - approved  OP Provisional member of another annual conference
LFT Member serving less than full time  PD Provisional Deacon  PE Provisional Elder  PL Part-time Local Pastor
 PM Probationary Member  RA Retired Associate Member  RD Retired Deacon in Full Connection  RE Retired Elder in Full Connection
 RL Retired Local Pastor  RM Retired Member  RP Retired Provisional Member  SP Student Local Pastor
 SY Supply            
Great Plains Internal Status Codes
 CC Certified Candidate  DI Discontinued  FLR Retired Local Pastor serving full-time  HL Honorable Location
 HR Honorable Location Retired  NL Local Pastor approved for license, not appointed  OAR Retired Associate Member of another annual conference ODR Retired Deacon Member of another annual conference
OER Retired Elder Member of another annual conference or Methodist denomination  OR Retired Member of another annual conference  PLR Retired Local Pastor serving part-time  TO Transfer membership to other annual conference
 WI Withdrawal from ministerial office            

Hannah Haggard (DA)

From: Cawker City - Glen Elder (1/2 Time)
To: Bunker Hill (1/4 Time)
From District: Salina
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 06-01-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Isaac Wilson (OE)

From: Rose Valley (1/4 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-17-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Leslie Ellis (RE)

From: Burr Oak - Lebanon
To: Lebanon
From District: Salina
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-15-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Josh Simmons (DA)

From: Kanorado
To: No Assingment
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-09-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Peter M'Tuamwari (OE)

From: Jetmore - Hanston
To: Atwood - Stratton - Palisade
From District: Dodge City
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-09-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Priscilla Kaimathiri (PL)

From: Ness City - Bazine
To: Atwood - Stratton - Palisade
From District: Hays
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-09-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Ted Stapleton (FL; DI as of 7/1/2023)

From: Stockton - Long Island
To: No Appointment
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-09-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Michael Eurit (FE)

From: Russell Otterbein - Bunker Hill
To: Ainsworth - Johnstown
From District: Hays
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 05-04-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Willy Banza (OE; FE as of 7/1/2023)

From: Smith Center - Kirwin - Agra
To: Ulysses
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 05-02-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Ronda Johnson (DA)

From: Quinter
To: No Assignment
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-27-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

William Dennis Irwin (PE)

From: Plainville
To: Withdrawal
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-27-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

David Makobo (DA)

From: No Assignment
To: Plainville
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-26-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Les Rye (PLR; DI as of 7/1/2023)

From: Lucas - Luray - Amherst
To: No Appointment
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-26-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Javier Rios (FE)

From: Topeka: Highland Park
To: Saint Francis
From District: Topeka
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-20-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Norma McNair (LM)

From: Arnold - McCracken - Ransom
To: No Assignment
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-18-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Michael Baughn (DA)

From: Brewster (1/4 Time)
To: No Assignment
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-13-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Brad Griffith (DA)

From: Grainfield (1/4 Time)
To: No Assignment
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-12-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Alice Shomari (FE)

From: Atwood (3/4 Time)
To: Personal Leave
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-10-2023
Date of Move: 05-01-2023

Gary Davison (RE)

From: Hoxie - Selden (1/2 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 04-10-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Tony Serbousek (PE; FE as of 7/1/2023)

From: Saint Francis
To: Abilene First
From District: Hays
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 03-22-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Darlene Sheffer (FE)

From: Zion - Bellevue - Highland
To: Norton
From District: Topeka
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 02-20-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Everett "Bud" Tuxhorn (FL)

From: Healy - Utica
To: Retirement
From District: Hays
Date Announced: 01-25-2023
Date of Move: 07-01-2023

Dan Hutton (LM; PL as of 1/1/2023)

From: Oakley (LM, 1/2 Time)
To: Oakley (PL, 1/2 Time)
From District: Hays
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 12-12-2022
Date of Move: 01-01-2023

Willy Banza (OE)

From: Newton Salem
To: Smith Center - Kirwin - Agra
From District: Hutchinson
To District: Hays
Date Announced: 12-07-2022
Date of Move: 01-01-2023