Appointment Changes

Kansas City

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2019-2020 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Claire Clough (PD)

From: No appointment
To: Church of the Resurrection
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 06-24-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Elmer Armijo (OE)

From: Trinity Community UMC
To: New Church Start- Wyandotte County
From District: Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 06-24-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Changhyun Kim (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Central Korean UMC (1/2 time)
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Virginia (Peachez) Joles (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Jarbalo - Fairmont UMC (1/2 time)
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 05-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Bridget Gately (FE)

From: Valley View UMC
To: Norfolk First - Stanton - Winside
From District: Kansas City
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 04-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Neil Gately (FE)

From: Valley View UMC
To: Norfolk First-Stanton-Winside
From District: Kansas City
To District: Elkhorn Valley
Date Announced: 04-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kyle Nelson (FE)

From: Wayne and Carroll UMC
To: Basehor UMC
From District: Elkhorn Valley
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 04-09-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Hyemi Jones (PE)

From: Central Korean UMC 1/4 time
To: Monticello UMC
From District: Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 04-08-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lora Andrews (FE)

From: Winfield Grace UMC
To: St Paul's Lenexa UMC
From District: Wichita East
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 04-03-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Ron Bell (PL)

From: Lenexa (1/2 time)
To: Ottawa: Trinity (1/2 time)
From District: Kansas City
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 04-01-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Connie Wilson (FE)

From: Monticello UMC
To: Retirement
From District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 03-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Maria Campbell (FE)

From: Topeka: Susanna Wesley
To: Overland Park: Heritage
From District: Topeka
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 02-26-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Mic McGuire (FE)

From: Overland Park: Heritage
To: Hutchinson First
From District: Kansas City
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 02-26-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

David Livingston (FE)

From: St. Paul's Lenexa UMC
To: Fairway: Old Mission UMC
From District: Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 02-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Ezekiel Koech (FE)

From: Russell Trinity (FE)
To: Lenexa UMC
From District: Hays
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 02-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Amy Lippoldt (FE)

From: Basehor, KS
To: St. Paul, Papillion, NE
From District: Kansas City
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Eric Rook (FE)

From: Salina First UMC
To: Stilwell UMC
From District: Salina
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Michael Gardner (FE)

From: Old Mission Fairway UMC
To: Retirement
From District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Peggy Hillmon (FE)

From: Lenexa UMC
To: Retirement
From District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Robert Winger (FE)

From: Stilwell UMC
To: Retirement
From District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

W. Lawrence Grove (RE)

From: Jarbalo - Fairmount UMCs
To: No Appointment
From District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Cheryl Somers Ingersol (FE)

From: Olathe Grace UMC, 1/2 time
To: Olathe Grace UMC, 3/4 time
From District: Kansas City
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 11-09-2018
Date of Move: 11-01-2018

Angela McCarty (OE)

From: Desert Southwest Annual Conference
To: Church of the Resurrection
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 11-02-2018
Date of Move: 11-01-2018

Thomas Cayce Stapp (OE)

From: UM Church of the Resurrection
To: No Appointment (will be appointed to Wespath by NC Conference)
From District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 09-26-2018
Date of Move: 10-15-2018