Appointment Changes

Missouri River

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2019-2020 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Juan Carlos Veloso (FL)

From: Omaha Grace
To: God's Family 3/4 time, Omaha Grace 1/4 time
From District: Missouri River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 07-02-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Tom Earhart (PL)

From: No appointment
To: Omaha Living Faith (1/4 time)
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 06-24-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Michael Hader (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Barada - Falls City Bethel, NE (3/4 time)
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-22-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Israel Kamudzandu (FE)

From: Living Hope (Mission Cong) (1/2 time)
To: Mound City - Blue Mound (1/2 time)
From District: Missouri River
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Larry Adams (OF)

From: Weeping Water and Nehawka UMC
To: David City and Bellwood UMC
From District: Missouri River
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Douglas Smith (RA)

From: Retirement
To: Fremont First UMC Associate (1/2 time)
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Ralph Gaines (RL)

From: Retirement
To: Omaha Living Hope
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Stephanie M. Ahlschwede (FE)

From: South Gate, Lincoln, NE
To: St. Paul, Benson, NE
From District: Blue River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-24-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Doug Olson (FL)

From: Deerfield - Lydia, KS
To: Weeping Water - Nehawka, NE
From District: Dodge City
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Hyunsook Kim (FL)

From: Buffalo - High Prairie - Altoona, KS, 1/2 time
To: Pawnee City, DuBois, Burchard, NE
From District: Parsons
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jerry Yount (FL)

From: Barada - Falls City Bethel, NE
To: Returning to retirement
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 06-30-2019

Leandra Martins (FL)

From: Iowa Annual Conference
To: Water's Edge, Omaha, Associate
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lee R. Wigert (FE)

From: Juniata-Kenesaw-Holstein & Hastings College Ext Min
To: FUMC, Plattsmouth, NE
From District: Prairie Rivers
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Scott Shreve (RE)

From: St. Paul, Omaha
To: No Appointment
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 03-22-2019

Sherry Sklenar (FE)

From: Pawnee City - DuBois - Burchard, NE
To: Retirement
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lane Bailey (FE)

From: First UMC, Plattsmouth, NE
To: Retirement
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 04-08-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

So Yeong Son (PE)

From: Kearney First UMC
To: Auburn, NE First UMC
From District: Gateway
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 03-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Bethann Black (FE)

From: Larned First and Garfield
To: Maplewood, Omaha
From District: Dodge City
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 03-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Amy Lippoldt (FE)

From: Basehor, KS
To: St. Paul, Papillion, NE
From District: Kansas City
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Daniel Kipp (PE)

From: FUMC, Sabetha, KS
To: Elkhorn Hills, Elkhorn, NE
From District: Topeka
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-19-2019

Jim Johnson (FE)

From: Maplewood, Omaha, NE
To: Retirement
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Rebecca Hjelle (FE)

From: Elkhorn Hills, Elkhorn, NE
To: Personal Leave
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Emily E Spearman Cannon (FE)

From: First UMC, Auburn
To: First UMC, McPherson
From District: Missouri River
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 01-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Melissa Collier Gepford (FD)

From: Fremont First United Methodist
To: Intergenerational Discipleship Coordinator (Conference Staff)
From District: Missouri River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 01-24-2019
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Nancy Tomlinson (FE)

From: St. Paul Papillion
To: Blue River and Elkhorn Valley District Superintendent
From District: Missouri River
To District: Blue River
Date Announced: 01-14-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Juan Carlos Veloso (PL)

From: Omaha Grace (assigned CLM) Bellevue St James (assigned CLM)
To: Omaha Grace (appointed PL)
From District: Missouri River
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 10-24-2018
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Clifford W. Reynolds (RE)

From: Brock-Johnson
To: Retired
From District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 07-01-2018
Date of Move: 07-01-2018