Appointment Changes

 appts

Parsons

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2020-2021 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


David Clark (FL)

From: Girard - Farlington
To: No Appointment
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-11-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Bill Booe (LM)

From: Liberty - Sycamore (1/4 Time)
To: Liberty - Cherryvale (1/2 Time)
From District: Parsons
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 05-03-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Robert "Bob" Conway (RE)

From: Oswego First - Oswego Mason Chapel (1/2 Time)
To: Mound City - Blue Mound (1/2 Time)
From District: Parsons
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 05-03-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Brennan Cummings (PL)

From: Coffeyville Trinity (1/2 Time)
To: Pleasanton / Prescott (1/2 Time)
From District: Parsons
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 04-30-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Ed Friesen (FE)

From: Wichita St. Paul's (1/4 Time)
To: Girard - Farlington
From District: Wichita West
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 04-30-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Hoonseok Kang (OE)

From: No Appointment
To: Arma/Frontenac
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 04-19-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Hyun-Jin Cho (FE)

From: Topeka: Pleasant Hill
To: Pittsburg First
From District: Topeka
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 04-06-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Dennis "Taud" Boatman (OE)

From: Oklahoma Conference
To: Parsons Wesley
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 03-30-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Hyun Ju Gil (PE; FE as of 7/1/2021)

From: Arma - Frontenac
To: Osawatomie - Lane
From District: Parsons
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 03-30-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Yves Kinangwa (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Coffeyville - Edna
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 03-30-2021
Date of Move: 07-15-2021

David Clark (FL)

From: Girard - Farlington
To: Cairo - Boelus
From District: Parsons
To District: Prairie Rivers
Date Announced: 03-23-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Don Hasty (FE)

From: Dodge City / Hays District Superintendent
To: Independence First
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 03-16-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Dyton Owen (FE)

From: Independence First
To: Chapel Hill, Oklahoma City (Oklahoma Conference)
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 03-16-2021
Date of Move: 05-01-2021

Mark Chambers (FE)

From: Pittsburg First
To: Retirement
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 03-16-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Timothy Bever (FE)

From: Parsons Wesley
To: Great Bend First
From District: Parsons
To District: Hutchinson
Date Announced: 03-16-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Jill Chambers (PL)

From: Extension Ministry, Chaplain Via Christi Hospital
To: Retirement
From District: Parsons
Date Announced: 02-15-2021
Date of Move: 07-01-2021

Eldo Lane Roberts (DA)

From: Bartlett/Chetopa (1/4 Time)
To: Chetopa (1/4 Time)
From District: Parsons
To District: Parsons
Date Announced: 07-06-2020
Date of Move: 07-31-2020