Appointment Changes

Topeka

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2020-2021 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Michael Turner (PL)

From: Topeka Grace - Auburn (1/2 Time)
To: Topeka Grace - Big Springs (1/2 Time)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 07-08-2020
Date of Move: 08-01-2020

Michelle Testman (PL)

From: Ozawkie (1/4 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 07-06-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Seth Montgomery (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Camp Creek-Lancaster (1/2 Time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-15-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Renelle Aytes (PL)

From: No Appointment
To: Rossville (1/2 Time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-03-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Christine Potter (FE as of 7/1/2020)

From: Topeka: Countryside, Associate
To: Topeka: Countryside, Associate and Café Quetzal new start pre-launch
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-02-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Marshall Larson (PL)

From: Stull (1/2 Time)
To: Stull and TNT new start pre-launch (3/4 Time)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-29-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Cherie Baker (OR)

From: Big Springs (1/4 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-19-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Jamie Norwich McLennan (FE)

From: Gothenburg
To: McLouth-Oskaloosa
From District: Gateway
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-19-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Jerry Petering (PLR)

From: Highland-Denton
To: Denton-NEK Multi-County Health Department (Hospice Chaplain, Extension Ministry)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-19-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Kevin Rea (OE)

From: Hiawatha: Trinity-Powhattan (3/4 Time)
To: Hiawatha: Trinity-Powhattan-Highland (3/4 Time)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-19-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Melinda Harwood (AM)

From: Oskaloosa-Easton
To: Valley Falls-Coal Creek-Ozawkie
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-19-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Paul Mitchell (RE)

From: Rossville (1/2 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-19-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Stephanie Seth (PL - PE as of 7/1/2020)

From: Topeka First
To: Transitonal Leave
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-07-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Michelle Testman (PL)

From: Ozawkie (1/4 Time)
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-28-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Francis Stockton (RE)

From: Lancaster-Camp Creek (1/2 Time)
To: Elmont (1/4 Time)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 03-31-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Gina Tyler (PE)

From: Valley Falls-Coal Creek
To: Meriden
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 03-23-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Les Bartlett (PLR)

From: Elmont
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 03-23-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Kay Scarbrough (FE)

From: Topeka District Superintendent
To: Lawrence: First Senior Pastor
From District: Topeka
To District: Five Rivers
Date Announced: 02-24-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Melody Kimbrel (FE)

From: Medical Leave
To: Retirement
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 02-11-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

David Shrum (FL)

From: McLouth
To: Retirement
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 02-04-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Ken Parker (FE)

From: Meriden
To: Retirement
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 02-04-2020
Date of Move: 07-01-2020

Francis Stockton (RE)

From: Topeka: St. Peter's (1/2 Time)
To: Lancaster-Camp Creek (1/2 Time)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 11-05-2019
Date of Move: 11-01-2019

Seth Montgomery (DA)

From: Lancaster-Camp Creek (1/2 Time)
To: No Assignment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 10-22-2019
Date of Move: 11-01-2019

Paul Mitchell (RE)

From: No appointment
To: Rossville (1/2 time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 08-26-2019
Date of Move: 09-01-2019

Stephanie Seth (PL)

From: St Luke's Hospital (CPE) Extension Ministry
To: Topeka: First
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 08-26-2019
Date of Move: 09-01-2019