Appointment Changes

Topeka

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2019-2020 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Marshall Larson (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Stull (1/2 time)
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-17-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Michael Turner (PL)

From: Auburn
To: Auburn and Topeka: Grace (1/2 time)
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-17-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Phil Anderson (DA)

From: No appointment
To: Topeka: Kansas Avenue and Topeka: Oakland 1/2 time
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 06-03-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Doug Hasty (FE)

From: Cheney
To: Sabetha
From District: Wichita West
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-28-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Cherie Baker (OR)

From: Topeka: Grace and Big Springs
To: Big Springs
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-20-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Stephanie Seth (PL)

From: No appointment
To: St Luke's Hospital (CPE) Extension Ministry
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-17-2019
Date of Move: 05-28-2019

Brenda Harter (FL)

From: Cottonwood Falls - Elmdale
To: Wetmore - Goff - Corning: Trinity
From District: Flint Hills
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Darlene Sheffer (PE)

From: Oakley - Winona
To: Zion - Bellevue
From District: Hays
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-30-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Shawn O'Trimble (FL)

From: Topeka: Oakland and Kansas Avenue
To: Florida Conference
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-30-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Cyd Stein (FL)

From: Jetmore-Hanston
To: Atchison
From District: Dodge City
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-08-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Javier Rios (FE)

From: Yates Center - Neosho Falls
To: Topeka: Highland Park
From District: Five Rivers
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 04-03-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Annie Ricker (FL-PE effective 5-30-2019)

From: Frontenac-Arma
To: Berryton
From District: Parsons
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 03-26-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lynn Lamberty (FE)

From: Highland Park - Topeka
To: Augusta
From District: Topeka
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 03-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jamey Bentley (SY)

From: Washburn University Campus Ministry
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 03-14-2019
Date of Move: 03-01-2019

Andrew Conard (FE)

From: Berryton
To: Topeka: Susana Wesley
From District: Topeka
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 03-12-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Maria Campbell (FE)

From: Topeka: Susanna Wesley
To: Overland Park: Heritage
From District: Topeka
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 02-26-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Daniel Kipp (PE)

From: FUMC, Sabetha, KS
To: Elkhorn Hills, Elkhorn, NE
From District: Topeka
To District: Missouri River
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-19-2019

Faye Wagner (RE)

From: Stull
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Jessie Zimmerman (FE)

From: Wetmore-Goff-Corning: Trinity, KS
To: Retirement
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Nancy Kollhoff (FE)

From: Atchison
To: Retirement
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 02-04-2019

Norma Jeane Miller (RE)

From: No Appointment
To: Hoyt
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 02-04-2019

Paul Waters (FE)

From: Zion-Robinson-Bellevue
To: Retirement
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 02-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lucas McConnell (FE)

From: Transitional Leave
To: Chaplain, US Army
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 01-24-2019
Date of Move: 01-30-2019

Bev McCurdy (RE)

From: Hoyt, 1/2 time
To: No Appointment
From District: Topeka
Date Announced: 01-03-2019
Date of Move: 01-01-2019

Jamey Bentley (SY)

From: No Appointment
To: Washburn University Campus Ministry
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 10-30-2018
Date of Move: 07-01-2018

Michelle Testman (DSA)

From: No Assignment
To: Osawkie UMC
To District: Topeka
Date Announced: 09-04-2018
Date of Move: 09-01-2018