Appointment Changes

Wichita East

Appointments are entered in the order they are announced. 

View the complete list of 2018-2019 appointments.

Ministerial status codes

 DM Diaconal Minister  DR Retired Diaconal Minister  AM Associate Member  RA Retired Associate Member
 PD Provisional Deacon  FD Deacon in Full Connection  RD Retired Deacon
in Full Connection
 PE Provisional Elder
 RP Retired Provisional Member  FE Elder in Full Connection  RE Retired Full Elder  FL

Full-time Local Pastor

 PL Part-time Local Pastor  RL Retired Local Pastor  AF Affiliate Member  DC Deaconess
 LM Certified Lay
Minister
 HL Honorable
Location
 OA Associate member
of another annual conference
 OD Deacon member of another annual conference
 OE Elder member of another annual conference  OP Provisional member of another annual conference  OF Full member of
other denomination - approved
 OR Retired member of other annual conference
 DA District superintendent assignment            

   


Charles McKinzie (DA)

From: No Appointment
To: Winfield Grandview (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 05-13-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Curtis Dunning (DSA)

From: No Appointment
To: Leon (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 05-06-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Terry Ngalu (OE)

From: No Appointment
To: Grandview - Mt. Hope (Ark City) (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 04-30-2019

Jacob Maforo (PE effective June 1, 2019)

From: Caldwell - Corbin
To: Belle Plaine - Conway Springs
From District: Wichita West
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 04-29-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Madelyn "Maddie" Johnson (FL)

From: No appointment
To: Grace-Winfield
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 04-24-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Justin Jamis (FE)

From: Wichita Mt. Vernon
To: Raleigh Wesley Foundation-Capital District North Carolina Conference
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 04-09-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Rai Drake (FE)

From: Norfolk First
To: Wichita Mt. Vernon
From District: Elkhorn Valley
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 04-08-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lora Andrews (FE)

From: Winfield Grace UMC
To: St Paul's Lenexa UMC
From District: Wichita East
To District: Kansas City
Date Announced: 04-03-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Lynn Lamberty (FE)

From: Highland Park - Topeka
To: Augusta
From District: Topeka
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 03-18-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Kate Johnson Martin (FE)

From: Grandview-Winfield 1/2 time
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 03-14-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Brenda Heard (FD)

From: East Heights- Wichita
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 03-07-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Steve Spencer (FE)

From: Augusta
To: East Heights
From District: Wichita East
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 03-04-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Craig Hauschild (FE)

From: East Heights
To: Salina Trinity
From District: Wichita East
To District: Salina
Date Announced: 02-11-2019
Date of Move: 07-01-2019

Debbie Senters (LP)

From: No Appointment
To: Douglass (1/2 time)
To District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 11-13-2018
Date of Move: 08-01-2018

Curley Darnell (FD)

From: D&R Tender Loving Care Services
To: Retirement
From District: Wichita East
Date Announced: 09-28-2018
Date of Move: 06-30-2018