Blue River District UMW

This page contains information on the news, happenings, events and leadership information for the United Methodist Women of the Blue River District.  

Items that appear in blue are clickable and will take you directly to the information.

Blue River Ripple Newsletter

Looking for information on upcoming events or deadlines for items to be submitted? Check our newsletter--The Blue River Ripple.  Newsletters prior to 2018 can be accessed on the Archive subpage. If you are unable to open the pdf file below, try saving it to your computer and then opening the file.

Blue River District Events

 

Blue River District Minutes

Minutes prior to 2018 may be accessed on the Archive subpage for Blue River District

Miscellaneous Files

2019 District Leadership

The following is information on the 2019 Blue River District Leadership Team.  To contact one of the leadership team members click on their name.  This will allow you to email your inquiry directly to that person.  For those without an e-mail link, please direct your inquiry to the district president.

President

Ann Cerveny

St. Paul-Lincoln

Vice President

Susan Orwen

Beatrice Centenary

Secretary

Mary Starr

St. Paul-Lincoln

Treasurer

Stacey Brandenburgh

Raymond

Journey in Faith Leader (Spiritual Growth)

Lisa Maupin

Lincoln

Journey in Action Leader (Social Action)

Jan Hauser

Raymond

Journey in Giving Leader (Education & Interpretation)

Lynette Broderick

Seward

Journey in Growth Leader
(Membership, Nurture & Outreach)

Sue Hanneman

Lincoln 1st

Journey in Learning Leader (Program Resources)

Ellie Wrigley

Fairbury

Communications Coordinator

Sandy Blankenship

Waverly

Chair of Committee on Nominations

Shirley Bornemeier

Elmwood

Committee on Nominations

 

 

 

 

 

Class of 2020

Holly Matzke

 

Class of 2020

Vera Mazour

Crete

Class of 2019

Kathryn Griffith

DeWitt

Class of 2019

Kay Clark

 DeWitt

Class of 2019

Marletta Stark Crete

District Superintendent

Rev. Bill Ritter