Connecting Council

Chair

Bishop Ruben Saenz Jr.
ex officio (without vote)

 

Directors

ex officio (without vote)

Treasurer/director of administrative services Director of congregational excellence Assistant to the bishop/
director of clergy excellence
Director of communications

Scott Brewer
Topeka, Kansas

Rev. Nathan Stanton
Topeka, Kansas

Rev. Dee Williamston
Topeka, Kansas

Todd Seifert
Topeka, KS

 

District superintendents

Blue River/
Elkhorn Valley
Five Rivers/
Parsons
Gateway/
Great West
Kansas City Prairie Rivers/
Elkhorn Valley

Rev. Nancy Tomlinson
Lincoln, NE

Rev. Micki McCorkle
Lawrence, KS

Rev. Cindy Karges
Kearney, NE

Rev. Tom Brady
Kansas City, KS

Rev. Charles Murithi
Grand Island, NE

Dodge City/
Hays
Flint Hills/
Topeka
Hutchinson/
Salina
Missouri River/
Elkhorn Valley
Wichita East/
Wichita West

Rev. Zach Anderson
Dodge City, KS

Rev. Jenny Collins
Topeka, KS

Rev. Karen Rice Ratzlaff
Hutchinson, KS

Rev. Chad Anglemyer
Ralston, NE

Rev. Mitch Reece
Wichita, KS

 

Conference lay leader

Lisa Maupin
Lincoln, NE

 

Associate conference lay leaders

Keith Olsen
Grant, Nebraska
Randall Hodgkinson
Topeka, KS
Robin Bock
Belpre, KS

 

District lay leaders

Blue River District
Jean Pancharoen
Lincoln, Nebraska

Great West District
Tina Kitt
Wauneta, Nebraska

Prairie Rivers District
Kathy Murphy-Buschkoetter
Lawrence, Nebraska

Dodge City District
TBA
TBA, Kansas

Hays District
TBA
TBA, Kansas
Salina District
TBA
TBA, Kansas
Elkhorn Valley District
Katie Wrede
O'Neill, Nebraska
Hutchinson District
Evy Hoyt
Lyons, Kansas

Topeka District

Andy Martin
Topeka, Kansas

Five Rivers District
Mary Brooks
Lyndon, Kansas

Kansas City District
Debi Nixon
Olathe, Kansas

Wichita East District
Ron Holt
Wichita, Kansas

Flint Hills District
Malonne Davies
Reading, Kansas

Missouri River District
Kristin Camp
Omaha, Nebraska

Wichita West District
Jason Russell
Goddard, Kansas

Gateway District
Kathy Pierce
Gibbon, Nebraska
Parsons District
TBA
Parsons, Kansas
 

 

Representatives from teams (named by teams)

Archives and History Board of Trustees New Church Development CCYM
Disaster Response Mercy and Justice Campus Ministry Vital Congregations
BOOM Camping Pensions/Health Benefits CF&A
Episcopacy Team      

 

Archives and History

Doris Wills
Topeka, Kansas
Don Everhart
Olathe, KS

 

Board of Ordained Ministry

Andrew Conard
Topeka, Kansas

 

Campus Ministry

Rev. April Wegehaupt
Chanute, Kansas

 

Great Plains Camps

Chair
Bill Ritter
Omaha, Nebraska
Chippewa
James Rickner
Ottawa, KS
Horizon
Joel Wilke
Arkansas City, KS
Lakeside
Alysia Downs
Scott City, KS
Staff Liaison
Sara Shaw
Coordinator of Camping Ministry ex officio
Fontanelle
Ryan Silver
Nickerson, NE
Norwesca
Ethan Porter
Chadron, NE
 

Local site council Rep Nominated by Each Camp: Chippewa, Fontanelle, Horizon, Norwesca, Lakeside

At-large directors:      
Jean Pancharoen
Lincoln, NE
Bill Ritter
Omaha, NE
Ben Hanne
Hillsboro, KS
Tom Lamberson
Lincoln, NE
Meg Peterson
Haigler, NE
Jim Corson
Omaha, NE
   

 

CF&A

TBA

 

Disaster Response

Kerry Herkelman
Grand Island, Nebraska

 

Episcopacy Team

Rev. Maria Campbell
Topeka, KS

 

Mercy and Justice

Rev. Anne Gahn
Lexington, Nebraska

 

New Church Development

Rev. Dennis Ackerman
Manhattan, Kansas

 

Pensions and Health Benefits

Mike Shockley
Wichita, Kansas

 

Personnel Chair

Rev. Craig Hauschild
Wichita, Kansas

 

Trustees Chair

Stephanie Ahlschwede
Omaha, Nebraska

 

Vital Congregations

Rev. Trudy Kenyon-Anderson
Grand Island, Nebraska

 

Small membership church representatives

Class of 2022 Class of 2024
Esther Achi, Hemingford, Nebraska Jeff Goetzinger, Hutchinson, Kansas

 

Great Plains UMW president (or designee)

Janice Elmore
Wichita, Kansas

 

Great Plains UMMen president (or designee)

George Houle
Wichita, Kansas

 

Conference Council on Youth Ministry

Staff liason:
Melissa Gepford
Coordinator of Intergenerational Discipleship, ex officio (without vote)

Youth elected by CCYM

Adults Class of 2022 Class of 2024
  Isabel Bousson, Lincoln, NE Polly Pierce, Omaha, NE
  Mike Evans, Gibbon, NE Joel Plisek, Garden City, KS
  TBA Ethan Porter, Chadron, NE
  TBA Mollie Souter, Wichita, KS

 

At large members

Class of 2022 Class of 2024
Russell Anderson, Wichita, K Robert Cox, Hays, KS
Larry Burks Sr., Wichita, KS Chris Jorgensen, Omaha, NE
Rapondzil Drake, Lincoln, NE Sang Hak Lee, Belleville, KS
Janelle Erb, Orchard, NE Bonnie McCord, Wood River, NE
Richard Fitzgerald, Salina, KS Norman Pishny, Bucyrus, KS
Jesi Lipp, Kansas City, MO Grace Woods, Tonganoxie, KS