Connecting Council

Chair

Bishop Ruben Saenz, Jr.
ex officio (without vote)

 

Directors

Scott Brewer
treasurer/dir. of administrative services,
Topeka, Kansas

Rev. Nathan Stanton
dir. of congregational excellence,
Wichita, Kansas

Todd Seifert
dir. of communications,
Lincoln, Nebraska

Rev. Nancy Lambert
assistant to the bishop/
dir. of clergy excellence,
Topeka, Kansas

 

District superintendents

Rev. Lance Clay
Prairie Rivers District
Grand Island, Nebraska
Elkhorn Valley District
Norfolk, Nebraska

Rev. Dennis Livingston
Hutchinson District
Hutchinson, Kansas
Hays District
Hays, Kansas

Rev. Kay Scarbrough
Topeka District
Topeka, Kansas

Rev. Bill Ritter
Blue River District
Lincoln, Nebraska
Elkhorn Valley District
Norfolk, Nebraska

 

Conference lay leader

Lisa Maupin
Lincoln, NE

 

Associate conference lay leaders

Keith Olsen
Grant, Nebraska

 
 

 
 

 
 

 

District lay leaders

Jean Pancharoen
Blue River District,
Lincoln, Nebraska

Don Schwab
Dodge City District,
Copeland, Kansas

Virginia Piper
Elkhorn Valley District,
Dakota City, Nebraska

Mary Brooks
Five Rivers District,
Lyndon, Kansas

Sandy Kramer
Flint Hills District,
Emporia, Kansas

TBA
Gateway District,
Arapahoe, Nebraska

Darlene Hall
Great West District,
Mullen, Nebraska

Roger Kingsley
Hays District,
Ellis, Kansas

Evy Hoyt
Hutchinson District,
Lyons, Kansas

Greg Laaser
Kansas City District,
Overland Park, Kansas

Steve Bell
Missouri River District,
Elkhorn, Nebraska

TBA
Parsons District,
Parsons, Kansas

Kathy Uldrich
Prairie Rivers District,
Juniata, Nebraska

Susan Higbee
Salina District,
Lindsborg, Kansas

Randall Hodgkinson
Topeka District,
Topeka, Kansas

Ron Holt
Wichita East District,
Mulvane, Kansas

Larry Harris
Wichita West District,
Wichita, Kansas

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Representatives from teams (named by teams)

Archives and History

Disaster Response
BOOM
EpiscopacyTeam

Board of Trustees

Mercy and Justice
Camping

CCYM

Vital Congregations
CF&A

New Church Development

Campus Ministry
Pensions/Health Benefits

 

Archives and History

Rev. Mik King
El Dorado, Kansas

 

Board of Ordained Ministry

Rev. Amy Lippoldt
Basehor, Kansas

 

Campus Ministry

Rev. April Wegehaupt
Chanute, Kansas

 

Camping

Stuart Mack
Rose Hill, Kansas

 

CF&A

Zach Anderson
Grand Island, Nebraska

 

Disaster Response

Rev. Russell Anderson
Grand Island, Nebraska

 

Episcopacy Team

Rev. Maria Campbell
Topeka, KS

 

Mercy and Justice

Rev. Sarah Marsh
Manhattan, Kansas

 

New Church Development

Rev. Dennis Ackerman
Manhattan, Kansas

 

Pensions and Health Benefits

Mike Shockley
Wichita, Kansas

 

Personnel Chair

Rev. Craig Hauschild
Wichita, Kansas

 

Trustees Chair

Loyd Hamrick
Wichita, Kansas

 

Vital Congregations

Rev. Trudy Kenyon-Anderson
Grand Island, Nebraska

 

Small membership church representatives

Rev. Kathy Symes
Wellsville, Kansas

Judy Attebery
Murray, NE

 

 

 

Great Plains UMW president (or designee)

Karen Dunlap
Derby, Kansas

 

Great Plains UMMen president (or designee)

Charles File
Beloit, Kansas

 

Conference Council on Youth Ministry

Three youth selected by CCYM

Adult member:
Mike Evans
Kearney, Nebraska

 

At large members

Rev. Sang Hak Lee
Halstead, Kansas

Rev. Richard Fitzgerald
Johnson, Kansas

Rapondzil Drake
Norfolk, Nebraska

Tom Watson
Kearney, Nebraska

Rev. Marsha Ector-Haney
Wichita, Kansas

Dirk Hutchinson
Salina, Kansas

Jesi Lipp
Kansas City, MO

Rev. Cheryl Jefferson Bell
Leawood, Kansas

Rev. Mary Scott
York, Nebraska

Amanda Guiterrez
Salina, KS